Group Finance

French translation: (fonction) Finance groupe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Group Finance
French translation:(fonction) Finance groupe
Entered by: Evelyne Daniline - Pleckanoff

15:15 Aug 31, 2015
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: Group Finance
Hello everyone,

should I translate the function 'Group Finance' or just leave it in English? And what about 'Group Business Support'?

XXX's Corporate Functions operate across the business lines and serve as strategic and administrative support for them.

The Group Functions are Group Finance, Risk & Compliance, Corporate Affairs (communication, strategic marketing and community relations), HR, Legal and Group Business Support.

Thanks in advance!
Evelyne Daniline - Pleckanoff
Spain
(fonction) Finance groupe
Explanation:
I would personally translate the name of functional departments.

See ref. 1 "remonter des informations à la fonction finance groupe" and ref. 2 "responsable du contrôle et le la finance groupe".
Selected response from:

AbrahamS
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci à tous pour votre aide !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1département financier / division financière
Joëlle Bouille
4 +1(fonction) Finance groupe
AbrahamS


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
group finance
(fonction) Finance groupe


Explanation:
I would personally translate the name of functional departments.

See ref. 1 "remonter des informations à la fonction finance groupe" and ref. 2 "responsable du contrôle et le la finance groupe".



    Reference: http://www.optionfinance.fr/communautes/carrieres/comment-ga...
    Reference: http://www.rekrute.com/8124-offre-responsable-controle-defin...
AbrahamS
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Merci à tous pour votre aide !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patrickfor: oui avec une majuscule à Groupe aussi....
1 hr
  -> Thnaks!

neutral  Joëlle Bouille: On dirait une traduction machine... Non ? Mimétisme linguistique, quand tu nous tiens...
3 hrs
  -> Non. Une tournure qui s'est maintenant fermement établie en français des affaires, qu'on le veuille ou non (comme en témoignent les 50 000 Ghits)

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
group finance
département financier / division financière


Explanation:
Selon la structure de l'entreprise concernée : département ou division.
Perso, j'utilise plutôt division quand l'entreprise est vraiment une grosse structure. À voir au cas par cas selon la structure juridique effective.

S'agissant de fonctions "administratives", de soutien, c'est-à-dire centralisées et compétentes pour l'ensemble des lignes métiers, il est inutile de préciser "Group" en français.

"Group function" ou "Corporate function", ça veut dire la même chose en français : département/fonction de soutien centralisée.

L'anglais se perd souvent dans les redondances de son lexique...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2015-08-31 16:11:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ce terme n'est pas spécifique au domaine de la finance ni à celui des logiciels. La question devrait plutôt être posée dans une rubrique Gestion d'entreprise.

Joëlle Bouille
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> Merci Gilou :)

agree  mchd
3 hrs

disagree  AbrahamS: disagree with the dropping of "group" when the ST specifically explains why the functions are called "group functions". And the use of "groupe" in that way is now common in French: "finance groupe has 49,300 Ghits, "directeur financier groupe" 58,100
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search