going up from

French translation: Remonter en partant de

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:going up from
French translation:Remonter en partant de
Entered by: Thierry Darlis

12:48 Aug 27, 2015
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: going up from
3.1Menu Navigation
The primary control for moving through menus and options is the Select Control. Rotate the control to move up or down a menu. Once the required option or value is highlighted press the Select Control. All menus and lists act as loops such that turning the control to go beyond the first or last entry in a menu or list takes you to the opposite end of the menu or list. So going up from the first entry in a menu will take you to the last option in the menu, etc.
Thierry Darlis
United States
Remonter en partant de
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Gregory Lassale
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Remonter en partant de
Gregory Lassale
5démarrer à la première entrée du menu
FX Fraipont (X)
5commencer à partir de la première entrée du menu
GILOU
3Donc faire défiler le menu du premier élément de la liste vers le haut
LaetitiaU
3aller vers le haut à partir de
patrickfor


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Remonter en partant de


Explanation:
.

Gregory Lassale
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Adrien Esparron: ... la première entrée fait accéder à la dernière.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aller vers le haut à partir de


Explanation:
... Ainsi aller vers le haut à partir de la première entrée (ou option/choix) d'un menu vous conduit à la dernière entrée (ou option/choix) de ce menu
Tout ceci se comprend mieux grâce à la phrase précédente qui parle de boucle (loop)

patrickfor
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
commencer à partir de la première entrée du menu


Explanation:
vous permettra d'accéder à la dernière option du menu


going up from the first entry in a menu will take you to the last option in the menu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2015-08-27 14:00:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

100%

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adrien Esparron: Tu occultes le "going up". À partir de, oui, mais dans un sens particulier ici.
1 hr

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
démarrer à la première entrée du menu


Explanation:
vous fait parcourir l'ensemble des entrées du menu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2015-08-27 17:19:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corrected : vous ramène à la première entrée

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 499

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine van Zanten
21 mins
  -> merci!

disagree  Adrien Esparron: Non : en allant vers le haut à la première entrée du menu on accède à la dernière. Typique des menus de téléphone. // Ce qui indique parfaitement que l'on y va directement et que l'on ne parcourt justement pas l'ensemble des entrées ??? /// ...
1 hr
  -> "going up from the first entry in a menu will take you to the last option in the menu" // "going up from the first entry in a menu will take you to the last option in the menu"

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Donc faire défiler le menu du premier élément de la liste vers le haut


Explanation:
Select control ici devrait être la flèche en haut d'une liste de sélection ou d'un menu, que le contrôle se fasse via une souris ou de façon tactile. Il est effectivement possible de faire pivoter cette flèche et de faire défiler une liste vers le haut ou vers le bas.
Du coup je pense à quelque chose comme:

"Donc faire défiler le menu du premier élément de la liste vers le haut renvoie vers le dernier élément de cette liste (l'élément précédent).


    Reference: http://stackoverflow.com/questions/27621357/angular-ui-selec...
    Reference: http://www.lestactiles.be/fiches/wp-content/uploads/2015/06/...
LaetitiaU
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search