project activity on key strategic projects

French translation: l\'activité des projets stratégiques essentiels

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:project activity on key strategic projects
French translation:l\'activité des projets stratégiques essentiels
Entered by: Evelyne Daniline - Pleckanoff

11:38 Aug 26, 2015
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: project activity on key strategic projects
Hello everyone,

I need some help with the first part of the following sentence:

reviews project activity on key strategic projects, to ensure risks, cost and schedule are being effectively managed for timely delivery

How to translate 'project activity on key strategic projects'?

Thanks!
Evelyne Daniline - Pleckanoff
Spain
l'activité des projets stratégiques essentiels
Explanation:
I think this is as simple as that - or maybe there is a trap I don't see?
(I would not put the double "project" here in French, however)
Selected response from:

Marjorie Gouzée
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Activité Projet/Avancement des Projets Stratégiques (fondamentaux)
patrickfor
3l'activité des projets stratégiques essentiels
Marjorie Gouzée


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
l'activité des projets stratégiques essentiels


Explanation:
I think this is as simple as that - or maybe there is a trap I don't see?
(I would not put the double "project" here in French, however)

Marjorie Gouzée
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Activité Projet/Avancement des Projets Stratégiques (fondamentaux)


Explanation:
on mesure l'activité projet (c'est à dire l'état d'avancement) sur les Projets Stratégiques (sur les autres aussi je l'espère :-)

key strategic me semble un peu redondant ce qui est stratégique est forcément "clé" s'il faut à tout prix le traduire je dirai dans ce contexte
fondamentaux/prioritaires....


patrickfor
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search