world class Internal Audit software capabilities

French translation: les fonctionalités de classe mondiale du logiciel d\'audit interne (BWise)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:world class Internal Audit software capabilities
French translation:les fonctionalités de classe mondiale du logiciel d\'audit interne (BWise)
Entered by: Evelyne Daniline - Pleckanoff

16:27 Aug 25, 2015
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: world class Internal Audit software capabilities
Hello everyone,

I'm a bit lost with the following sentence:

This document is aimed at Internal Audit directors and managers who have an ambition to improve the effectiveness and quality of their Internal Audit Department by implementing the world class BWise Internal Audit software capabilities in combination with the BWise best practices.

I'm not sure about the word order for the part: the world class BWise Internal Audit software capabilities

--> les capacités logicielles de renommée mondiale de l'Audit Interne BWise ??

Many thanks in advance!
Evelyne Daniline - Pleckanoff
Spain
les fonctionalités de classe mondiale du logiciel d'audit interne (BWise)
Explanation:
My take.
Selected response from:

AbrahamS
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4les fonctionalités de classe mondiale du logiciel d'audit interne (BWise)
AbrahamS
3Logiciel d’audit interne avec fonctions de classe mondiale.
Gregory Lassale


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
world class (BWise) internal audit software capabilities
les fonctionalités de classe mondiale du logiciel d'audit interne (BWise)


Explanation:
My take.

AbrahamS
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
world class internal audit software capabilities
Logiciel d’audit interne avec fonctions de classe mondiale.


Explanation:
To be honest, I'd be tempted to drop "capabilities" altogether...

"Logiciel d’audit interne de classe mondiale"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2015-08-25 16:44:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**After reading Abraham's suggestion, I do like "fonctionalités" better.

Gregory Lassale
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search