desk top procedure

French translation: Procédure / Procédure de bureau

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:desk top procedure
French translation:Procédure / Procédure de bureau
Entered by: Evelyne Daniline - Pleckanoff

15:00 Aug 25, 2015
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: desk top procedure
Hello,

does anyone know how to translate 'desk top procedure' in the following sentence:

Procedures can take the form of a work instruction, a desk top procedure or a quick reference guide.

Thanks in advance!
Evelyne Daniline - Pleckanoff
Spain
Procédure / Procédure de bureau
Explanation:
Bonjour, je pense qu'il y a une typo dans le terme source et que c'est en fait "desktop procedures".
Selon toute logique, il s'agit de procédures, de procédures opérationnelles, ou de procédures de bureau selon ton contexte exact.
Selected response from:

Audrey Canalès
Canada
Grading comment
Merci à tous !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4procédure de travail sur informatique
HERBET Abel
4Procédure / Procédure de bureau
Audrey Canalès


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Procédure / Procédure de bureau


Explanation:
Bonjour, je pense qu'il y a une typo dans le terme source et que c'est en fait "desktop procedures".
Selon toute logique, il s'agit de procédures, de procédures opérationnelles, ou de procédures de bureau selon ton contexte exact.


    Reference: http://www.linguee.fr/francais-anglais/search?source=auto&qu...
Audrey Canalès
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci à tous !

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
procédure de travail sur informatique


Explanation:
proposé

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search