upgrade path

French translation: chemin de mise à niveau

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:upgrade path
French translation:chemin de mise à niveau
Entered by: GILOU

07:24 May 28, 2015
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / Computed Radiography
English term or phrase: upgrade path
Instead of a 43x43 fixed detector, a cassette size bucky can be ordered (not upgradeable!)
Can be used with cassette size FPD or with CR cassettes
DX-D 300 now with integrated CR soft console
=> very easy upgrade path to DR
Maryse Larousse
United Kingdom
chemin de mise à niveau
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutes (2015-05-28 07:29:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

upgrade = mise à niveau

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutes (2015-05-28 07:29:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

path = chemin d'accès à la mise à niveau

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutes (2015-05-28 07:29:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c'est de l'informatique
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2chemin de mise à niveau
GILOU
4procédure de mise à jour
Drmanu49


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
procédure de mise à jour


Explanation:
IMO

Drmanu49
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 21

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chemin de mise à niveau


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutes (2015-05-28 07:29:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

upgrade = mise à niveau

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutes (2015-05-28 07:29:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

path = chemin d'accès à la mise à niveau

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutes (2015-05-28 07:29:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c'est de l'informatique

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3145
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PLR TRADUZIO (X)
3 hrs

agree  Bertrand Leduc
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search