sunset support

French translation: mettre fin à l'assistance technique

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sunset support
French translation:mettre fin à l'assistance technique
Entered by: FX Fraipont (X)

22:05 May 6, 2015
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: sunset support
A company is going to stop offering support for a product. I wonder if there is a set terminology for this in French?


As you may be aware, Microsoft has decided to sunset product support on Windows XP which is a requirement for the XXX series.

Thanks!
C. Tougas
Canada
mettre fin à l'assistance technique
Explanation:
linguistic discussion of the use of "sunset" as a verb here :

http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/230633/what-does-...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1arrêter l'assistance technique
Felice B.
4 +2mettre fin à l'assistance technique
FX Fraipont (X)
3 +1mettre un terme à ...
Leman (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arrêter l'assistance technique


Explanation:
Quand on parle de "product support" il s'agit bien d'assistance technique.

Example sentence(s):
  • Facebook, Inc. a décidé d'arrêter l'assistance pour l'application Facebook sur une gamme d'appareils, notamment certains modèles de téléviseurs Sony.

    Reference: http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/13968/what-does-s...
    Reference: http://www.sony.fr/support/fr
Felice B.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robin Levey: You have mis-interpreted the only word in the question which might be causing Asker problems: 'sunset'.
14 mins

agree  Daryo: that's exactly the end result = no more support for your OS - whether you say it in plain terms or using silly marketing BS language - is decreeing that your OS is "overdue to disappear behind the horizon" supposed to make it look better?
4 hrs

agree  GILOU: ou terminer
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mettre fin à l'assistance technique


Explanation:
linguistic discussion of the use of "sunset" as a verb here :

http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/230633/what-does-...

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 499

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron
4 hrs

agree  Daryo
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mettre un terme à ...


Explanation:
Variation de la suggestion de FX Fraipont.

Leman (X)
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search