Map Drive as HOME for AD / LDAP

French translation: Mapper un lecteur au répertoire (dossier) de base pour AD / LDAP

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Map Drive as HOME for AD / LDAP
French translation:Mapper un lecteur au répertoire (dossier) de base pour AD / LDAP
Entered by: GILOU

20:32 Apr 15, 2015
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: Map Drive as HOME for AD / LDAP
Concerne un nouveau système Linux (fonctionnalités) :

"Map Drive as HOME for AD / LDAP"

Merci de votre aide
Francoise Csoka
Mapper un lecteur au répertoire (dossier) de base pour AD / LDAP
Explanation:
home directory (folder) = répertoire ou dossier de base

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 heures (2015-04-16 03:27:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.microsoft.com/Language/en-us/Search.aspx?sString=... folder&langID=fr-fr

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 heures (2015-04-16 03:28:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.microsoft.com/Language/en-us/Search.aspx?sString=...
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Mapper un lecteur au répertoire (dossier) de base pour AD / LDAP
GILOU
3 +1Associer un lecteur au répertoire home pour AD / LDAP
Alain Boulé


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
phrase svp
Associer un lecteur au répertoire home pour AD / LDAP


Explanation:
User’s home folder can be automatically mapped as a drive letter in the Windows AD environment for easy access.

https://www.qnap.com/i/uk/enterprise_apply_v2/con_show.php?o...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-04-15 22:14:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La définition qu'on trouve de "mapper" est "établir une correspondance entre deux objets". Il me semble qu'associer a le même sens mais on peut préférer mapper.

Alain Boulé
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 104
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bonsoir et merci de votre réponse.. vous préférez "associer" à "mapper" ? je viens de voir qu'il y a une question KudoZ un peu similaire et que "mapper" avait fait l'unanimité. Je ne sais lequel est le plus usité http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/computers_software/834459-map_drive.html#2063023


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont (X): mapper? http://www.microsoft.com/language/en-us/Search.aspx?sString=...
40 mins
  -> Merci

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phrase svp
Mapper un lecteur au répertoire (dossier) de base pour AD / LDAP


Explanation:
home directory (folder) = répertoire ou dossier de base

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 heures (2015-04-16 03:27:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.microsoft.com/Language/en-us/Search.aspx?sString=... folder&langID=fr-fr

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 heures (2015-04-16 03:28:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.microsoft.com/Language/en-us/Search.aspx?sString=...

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3145
Grading comment
Merci !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search