as little as possible up front

French translation: à réduire au minimum les présomptions initiales

06:57 Sep 26, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: as little as possible up front
These questions are organized to assume as little as possible up front.
LauSim
French translation:à réduire au minimum les présomptions initiales
Explanation:
it is upfront ASSUMPTIONS that they want to minimize
Selected response from:

a05
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Voir phrase entière ci-dessous
Eric Le Carre
3à réduire au minimum les présomptions initiales
a05
3le moins possible au départ
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le moins possible au départ


Explanation:
bon, sans autre contexte - voici une réponse passe-partout

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Voir phrase entière ci-dessous


Explanation:
Proposition hors de tout contexte.

"Ces questions sont organisées de telle manière que le nombre d'interrogations au départ soit le plus faible possible".

Eric Le Carre
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min

agree  Gabriel Lang: Pourquoi "leur nombre..." ?
7 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
à réduire au minimum les présomptions initiales


Explanation:
it is upfront ASSUMPTIONS that they want to minimize

a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci :)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search