Hang five!

French translation: Tope-là !

08:28 May 12, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: Hang five!
Chat d'ados...merci
Habib Mahammed
Hungary
French translation:Tope-là !
Explanation:
une autre idée
Selected response from:

Marianne Germain
France
Grading comment
Allez Marianne Topez-là !
Merci à tous !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5donne m'en cinq
Claire Mendes Real
3 +2Tope-là !
Marianne Germain
4serre m'en cinq!/tape là
swanda
4 -1Hang five (ne pas traduire) ou toute expression indiquant la décontraction (Cool, etc.)
Drmanu49
3Courage! Ne cédez pas!
Marian Vieyra


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hang five!
Tope-là !


Explanation:
une autre idée

Marianne Germain
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Allez Marianne Topez-là !
Merci à tous !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  scooty: courant et parlé
7 hrs

agree  Nicotonio
20 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hang five!
Courage! Ne cédez pas!


Explanation:
Hang five - terminologie surf
Gimme five = donne m'en cinq

Parfois 'hang five' veut dire décontracte-toi (chill)


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Surfing
    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com/hang
Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hang five!
serre m'en cinq!/tape là


Explanation:
suggestion

swanda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hang five!
donne m'en cinq


Explanation:
sert moi la main, tape moi dans la main
geste de complicité

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 heures (2008-05-12 12:46:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

désolée de le "sert" !!!!! il s'agit plutôt d'une claque dans la main, donc d'accord avec tape m'en cinq

Claire Mendes Real
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: tape cinq! alors..


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jean-jacques alexandre: yep !! ou encore mieux " tape m'en 5"
24 mins

agree  Ilinca Florea
33 mins

agree  LesBrets: Oui avec Jean-Jacques pour "tape m'en 5 !" (dans la main)
3 hrs

agree  Myriam Dupouy: C'est marrant j'ai toujours entendu "tape m'en 4"...Mais j'ai grandi en Auvergne, ça doit venir de là...
4 hrs

agree  Ewa Kondracka
9 hrs

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hang five!
Hang five (ne pas traduire) ou toute expression indiquant la décontraction (Cool, etc.)


Explanation:
Hanging Ten refers to having both feet on the front end of the board with all ten of the surfer's toes off the edge, also known as noseriding. Hanging Five ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Surfing - 65k

Drmanu49
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marian Vieyra: J'ai déjà indiqué qu'il ne s'agissait pas de gimme five/hi five - tous les 'agree' sont inexacts
1 hr
  -> alors pourquoi ce disagree ???




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search