chain chemistries

French translation: structures chimiques à chaînes raccourcies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chain chemistries
French translation:structures chimiques à chaînes raccourcies
Entered by: Claire Mendes Real

15:48 Apr 10, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / BioHPLC Column
English term or phrase: chain chemistries
For shorter chain chemistries (C8, Phenyl, CN, for example), care should be taken to make sure the column has been properly equilibrated prior to use
Claire Mendes Real
structures chimiques à chaînes raccourcies
Explanation:
http://www.jle.com/fr/revues/agro_biotech/ocl/e-docs/00/04/6...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2012-04-10 16:02:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

à chaîne raccourcie (sing)
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4structures chimiques à chaîne
Nathmartin
4structures chimiques à chaînes raccourcies
GILOU
4compositions chimiques à chaînes plus courtes
FX Fraipont (X)
2chaînes moléculaires
Tristan Jimenez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compositions chimiques à chaînes plus courtes


Explanation:
shorter chain chemistries


"http://medialab.sciences-po.fr/controversies/.../Parabens/ - Translate this page
Ces mêmes esters sont les moins efficaces en tant que conservateurs, en revanche, de par leur composition chimique (chaînes courtes) et doivent donc souvent ..."

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 405

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
structures chimiques à chaînes raccourcies


Explanation:
http://www.jle.com/fr/revues/agro_biotech/ocl/e-docs/00/04/6...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2012-04-10 16:02:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

à chaîne raccourcie (sing)

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1021
Grading comment
Merci

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
chaînes moléculaires


Explanation:
suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2012-04-10 16:02:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.deiss.de/fr.php/mehr/polyethylen.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2012-04-10 16:03:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tout simplement : "chaînes moléculaires plus courtes"

Tristan Jimenez
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day 22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
structures chimiques à chaîne


Explanation:
La structure chimique d'un système inclut l'enchaînement des atomes et leur organisation spatiale. Il est par conséquent logique dans la phrase à traduire que ce soit : "Pour les structures chimiques à chaîne plus courte...".

Nathmartin
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search