top/bottom agar

French translation: couche d'agar/boîte d'agar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:top/bottom agar
French translation:couche d'agar/boîte d'agar
Entered by: Diane de Cicco

12:49 Feb 4, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / microbiology
English term or phrase: top/bottom agar
1 mL aliquot is placed into 3 mL of molten top agar. I am a bit of a loss re this "top agar". Later on the text refer to "bottom agar plate".
Can anyone help. Thanks in advance.
Elisabeth
Elisabeth Hasted
couche d'agar/boîte d'agar
Explanation:
Dans une boîte on met de l'agar assez gélatineux sur lequel on inocule des bactéries, elles-mêmes mélangées dans de l'agar moins concentré, ce qui forme une couche "supérieure" d'agar.
Selected response from:

Diane de Cicco
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1couche d'agar/boîte d'agar
Diane de Cicco
4agar,mucilage
Fran�ois UTARD
4 -1agar supérieur
Bram Poldervaart
3ci-dessous
marie-christine périé


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
agar supérieur


Explanation:
voir site ci-dessous


    Reference: http://www.nipponkodo.com/fr/catalog/list_qualite.html
Bram Poldervaart
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jean-Marc (X): Je m'excuse mais il s'agit d'un contresens total. En plus, du bois ne peut pas être "fondu".
1 day 18 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agar,mucilage


Explanation:
agar

n. agar, mucilage servant dans l'industrie alimentaire, pour la cuisson et en tant que milieu de culture en bactériologie

Fran�ois UTARD
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ci-dessous


Explanation:
une possibilité : est-ce que molten top agar ne pourrait pas être agar/gélose (selon le terme que vous utilisez) fondu(e) en surface ?
et pour bottom agar plate, ce serait la plaque inférieure ?
c'est juste une idée

marie-christine périé
France
Native speaker of: French

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
couche d'agar/boîte d'agar


Explanation:
Dans une boîte on met de l'agar assez gélatineux sur lequel on inocule des bactéries, elles-mêmes mélangées dans de l'agar moins concentré, ce qui forme une couche "supérieure" d'agar.

Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Marc (X): Tout à fait, on parle aussi de "surcouche de gélose" (ou "surcouche d'agar") pour traduire "top agar".
1 day 17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search