on scale size

French translation: défini en termes d'ordre de grandeur du volume (/de la taille) et de la complexité des entrepôts

06:59 May 29, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: on scale size
entreprise offrant des solutions de stockage automatisées

Our physical market positioning is based on scale size in terms of warehouse space and complexity.

Merci pour votre aide !
Elise Tiberghien
Spain
French translation:défini en termes d'ordre de grandeur du volume (/de la taille) et de la complexité des entrepôts
Explanation:
Our physical market positioning is based on scale size in terms of warehouse space and complexity.
=
Notre positionnement produit est défini en termes d'ordre de grandeur du volume (/de la taille) et de la complexité des entrepôts

in plain-speak:

=> nous sommes spécialisés dans le "très grand et complexe"

The explanation is to be found in the text immediately after:

Our physical market positioning is based on scale size in terms of warehouse space and complexity.

Through this positioning, we are regularly asked as a third party within very large and complex logistical warehouse issues. a good relationship with our colleagues We therefore find of great importance.

=> we specialise in very large and complex storage/warehouse units - that's our "market segment" [IOW we don't do "small & simple"]


what they mean by "physical" can be understood from this:

We have positioned ourselves on both geographic markets as on physical markets. Not only in the Netherlands and Europe we have been successfully active for years.

We also build warehouse cranes within complex logistical warehouse processes in South Africa. At the same time our orientation in the Far East, has delivered us orders in both standardized and customized warehouse solutions.
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2défini en termes d'ordre de grandeur du volume (/de la taille) et de la complexité des entrepôts
Daryo
4 +1la taille de l'échelle en termes d'espace d'entreposage et de complexité.
Jean Charles CODINA
4l’échelle de l’entreprise en termes d'espace d'entreposage et de complexité.
Mathieu Domec
4sur la taille de l'entreprise
FX Fraipont (X)
4volume d’exploitation
Michael Confais (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sur la taille de l'entreprise


Explanation:
il me semble que les deux termes sont redondants

"scale
in singular The relative size or extent of something.
‘no one foresaw the scale of the disaster’
‘everything in the house is on a grand scale’"
https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/scale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-05-29 08:04:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

definitely non-native English. Cf.

"Through this positioning, we are regularly asked as a third party within very large and complex logistical warehouse issues. a good relationship with our colleagues We therefore find of great importance." (sic)

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: more accurately it's about the "size and complexity" of the storage site, not the "size of the company". A large company may have a lot of small warehouses, they only get involved if there is a large+complex warehouse.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
volume d’exploitation


Explanation:


"Scale size", here, is very probably not to be literally translated with "échelle de taille/calibre".


"En comptabilité, le chiffre d’affaires d’une entreprise représente la valeur hors – taxe de la totalité de ses ventes de biens et/ou services durant une année complète. Il permet notamment d’apprécier le volume d’exploitation d’une société ainsi que l’évolution de son rendement."
https://www.en-bourse.fr/dictionnaire-de-bourse/chiffre-daff...


"entreprises à fort volume d’exploitation"
http://www.sigmaautomatisation.ca/profil.html

Michael Confais (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: scale size in terms of warehouse space and complexity. vs En comptabilité ???
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
based on scale size in terms of warehouse space and complexity
défini en termes d'ordre de grandeur du volume (/de la taille) et de la complexité des entrepôts


Explanation:
Our physical market positioning is based on scale size in terms of warehouse space and complexity.
=
Notre positionnement produit est défini en termes d'ordre de grandeur du volume (/de la taille) et de la complexité des entrepôts

in plain-speak:

=> nous sommes spécialisés dans le "très grand et complexe"

The explanation is to be found in the text immediately after:

Our physical market positioning is based on scale size in terms of warehouse space and complexity.

Through this positioning, we are regularly asked as a third party within very large and complex logistical warehouse issues. a good relationship with our colleagues We therefore find of great importance.

=> we specialise in very large and complex storage/warehouse units - that's our "market segment" [IOW we don't do "small & simple"]


what they mean by "physical" can be understood from this:

We have positioned ourselves on both geographic markets as on physical markets. Not only in the Netherlands and Europe we have been successfully active for years.

We also build warehouse cranes within complex logistical warehouse processes in South Africa. At the same time our orientation in the Far East, has delivered us orders in both standardized and customized warehouse solutions.

Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorraine Dubuc: Au plan physique, nous occupons une niche d’entreposage grande en ampleur et en complexité.
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  Christine HOUDY
10 hrs
  -> Merci!

disagree  GILOU: Vous confondez la taille et le volume : volume (/de la taille). Je confirme que l'extensibilité est plus pertinent. Dans le volume, vous êtes dans un autre registre....
16 hrs
  -> as you keep also disagreeing with my translations in / from Serbian, you surely won't need anyone's help to translate "Нарани кучићи и не дирај дугмићи!"

agree  Marie-Cécile Béal: Oui, volume ou espace d'entreposage
7 days
  -> Merci!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la taille de l'échelle en termes d'espace d'entreposage et de complexité.


Explanation:
la taille de l'échelle en termes d'espace d'entreposage et de complexité de stockage.

Jean Charles CODINA
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: parfait
14 hrs

agree  Elisabeth Tocquet: OK
21 hrs

neutral  Mathieu Domec: "taille de l'échelle" est trop redondant à mon goût. Mais le reste est nickel. :)
22 hrs

disagree  Daryo: ce type d'"échelle" n'a pas de "taille" mais des "ordres de grandeurs" ou des "niveaux" // ici: échelle = système de niveaux ou de degrés constituant une hiérarchie, une structure hiérarchisée etc ....
3 days 8 hrs

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l’échelle de l’entreprise en termes d'espace d'entreposage et de complexité.


Explanation:
Here's my two cents:
"Notre positionnement sur le marché physique repose sur l’échelle de l’entreprise en termes d'espace d'entreposage et de complexité."

"En termes d'espace d'entreposage et de complexité." is perfect to convey the idea of complexity and storage.

However, "la taille de l'échelle" seriously sounds like " ladder's size " to me.
I hardly ever hear "la taille de l'échelle". "Échelle" is enough because it already means its size and importance. So it's far too redundant.

See below:
https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/échelle/27450

Échelle:
Suite continue et ordonnée en parties égales servant de moyen de comparaison ou d'évaluation ; système de référence : L'échelle des températures.
Rapport d'une longueur sur une représentation graphique, cartographique, photographique, sur une maquette, un modèle réduit, etc., à la longueur réelle correspondante. (L'échelle peut être indiquée sous la forme du nombre exprimant ce rapport ou représentée graphiquement par un trait gradué. Le document représenté est d'autant plus détaillé que l'échelle est plus grande.)
Système de niveaux ou de degrés constituant une hiérarchie, une structure hiérarchisée ; suite continue et progressive : L'échelle sociale. L'échelle des prix.

Mathieu Domec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anaïs G.: "Taille de l'échelle" ne veut rien dire. :) // D'accord avec votre réponse ci-dessous.
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Merci :)

disagree  Daryo: mostly right but in the ST they doesn't mention any "company" as client ONLY the size and complexity of some storage/retrieval system located in a warehouse
2 days 9 hrs
  -> "entreprise" offrant des solutions de stockage automatisées... it's tacitly explained.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search