Anchor institutions

French translation: institutions d'ancrage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Anchor institutions
French translation:institutions d'ancrage

09:50 Oct 23, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-10-26 19:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Anchor institutions
“Anchor institutions have the potential to truly shape the local economy by combining their purchasing power to create jobs, localize production, and start up new enterprises,”
Marilyn D.
France
institutions d'ancrage
Explanation:
UKCES explains: What is an anchor institution?

https://ukces.blog.gov.uk/2015/03/19/ukces-explains-what-is-...

AND

https://democracycollaborative.org/democracycollaborative/an...

L'échec du PNUE en tant qu'institution d’ancrage

https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Organisation_des_Nations_unies...'%C3%A9chec_du_PNUE_en_tant_qu'institution_d%E2%80%99ancrage

UNEP's Failure as an Anchor Institution

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/United_Nations_Environment_Org...'s_Failure_as_an_Anchor_Institution
Selected response from:

Maliki Kamara
Cote D'ivoire
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3institutions d'ancrage
Maliki Kamara
3 +1établissements/institutions phares/clés
Thomas Miles
4 -1Institutions delocalisèes ou qui se delocalisent
HERBET Abel
3Institutions essentielles / cruciales (c'est le sens en gros. mais il y a sûrement mieux...)!
John ANTHONY


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anchor institutions
Institutions essentielles / cruciales (c'est le sens en gros. mais il y a sûrement mieux...)!


Explanation:
C'est le sens...

John ANTHONY
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 45
Notes to answerer
Asker: Les principales institutions ?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Germaine: Ce n’est pas le sens de "anchor". Et qu’est-ce que c’est qu’une "instittution essentielle"? On parle davantage d’institutions solides, qui ont pignon sur rue, des piliers.// Si c’est comme ça qu’on doit lire vos "indications", c’est bon à savoir! Merci!
11 hrs
  -> Je n'ai fourni qu'une indication, alors votre commentaire n'a pas grand intérêt en soi...

neutral  AllegroTrans: Ce n’est pas le sens de "anchor".
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anchor institutions
établissements/institutions phares/clés


Explanation:
Pour utiliser deux autres substantifs en tant qu'adjectifs.

Thomas Miles
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorraine Dubuc: Institutions phares me semble vraiment la meilleure équivalence.
3 hrs

neutral  Germaine: Ça ne correspond pas vraiment à la définition. Prenons, par ex., Heinz-Kraft. Est-ce que ces "phares" "shape the LOCAL economy" ? combinent leur pouvoir d’achat pour le développement LOCAL ?
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
anchor institutions
institutions d'ancrage


Explanation:
UKCES explains: What is an anchor institution?

https://ukces.blog.gov.uk/2015/03/19/ukces-explains-what-is-...

AND

https://democracycollaborative.org/democracycollaborative/an...

L'échec du PNUE en tant qu'institution d’ancrage

https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Organisation_des_Nations_unies...'%C3%A9chec_du_PNUE_en_tant_qu'institution_d%E2%80%99ancrage

UNEP's Failure as an Anchor Institution

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/United_Nations_Environment_Org...'s_Failure_as_an_Anchor_Institution

Maliki Kamara
Cote D'ivoire
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in BambaraBambara
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gilbertlu
1 hr
  -> Merci !

agree  AllegroTrans
6 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  Germaine
9 hrs
  -> Merci !

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
anchor institutions
Institutions delocalisèes ou qui se delocalisent


Explanation:
Celles qui vont s'installer dans un nouveau pays pour y rester ET faire vivre le tissu local pas pour profiter seulement des avantages offerts

HERBET Abel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Germaine: Institutions DÉLOCALISÉES... shape the LOCAL economy by... [using their purchase power to] LOCALIZE production... Really??
1 hr

disagree  AllegroTrans: Ce n’est pas le sens de "anchor".
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search