factor inputs

French translation: entrées sur les paramètres postaux

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:factor inputs
French translation:entrées sur les paramètres postaux
Entered by: Francis MARC

16:09 Aug 22, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: factor inputs
It should provide detailed and disaggregated cost breakdowns of public and private postal service provision in the Member States and accession countries and provide any relevant information relating to postal factor inputs
gromeri
Belgium
entrées sur les facteurs/paramètres postaux
Explanation:
"postal" and "factors" can't be dissociated here
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2entrées sur les facteurs/paramètres postaux
Francis MARC
3 +1facteurs de production
Fabienne Garlatti
3les paramètres des prix d'expedition
RHELLER
3entrees des parametres du courrier
cendrine marrouat (X)


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
entrées sur les facteurs/paramètres postaux


Explanation:
"postal" and "factors" can't be dissociated here

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahl (X): parametres plutot pour eviter une confusion ?
12 mins

agree  Jérôme Haushalter: c'est vrai que facteurs postaux...
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
facteurs de production


Explanation:
see refs below


    Reference: http://www.strategis.ic.gc.ca/SSG/ra01716e.html
    Reference: http://www.strategis.ic.gc.ca/SSGF/ra01716f.html
Fabienne Garlatti
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entrees des parametres du courrier


Explanation:
je pense

cendrine marrouat (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 31

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
les paramètres des prix d'expedition


Explanation:
fournir des renseignements concernant les paramètres des prix d'expedition

sounds like they are looking at various prices/costs trying to decide whether to use private (UPS, Emery, FedEx) or public postal offices

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search