sensitive payments

French translation: Paiements de nature délicate ou spécifiques

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sensitive payments
French translation:Paiements de nature délicate ou spécifiques
Entered by: Armando Pattroni

17:36 Aug 30, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: sensitive payments
Sensitive payments are out of the ordinary payments, gifts or entertainment made for the purpose of obtaining or retaining an advantage in business or to unduly influence some matter
Coreen
Paiements de nature délicate ou spécifiques
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-30 17:43:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Finance
Domaine(s)
  – Finances
 
sensitive expenditures


dépenses de nature
délicate
Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Paiements de nature délicate ou spécifiques
GILOU
5bénéfices marginaux
Vamoura
4 +1règlements (acqittements, paiement) à risque
Francis MARC
2paiements/rétributions sensibles
Fabienne Garlatti


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Paiements de nature délicate ou spécifiques


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-30 17:43:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Finance
Domaine(s)
  – Finances
 
sensitive expenditures


dépenses de nature
délicate
Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 75541
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Martens
5 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
7 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr

agree  tyamout (X)
1 hr

agree  Tudor Soiman
3 hrs

agree  gilbertlu: Oh, comme c'est bien dit. OK.
3 hrs

agree  Luisa Jacquinet: pot de vin
3 hrs

agree  Karl Supierz
15 hrs

agree  herve laurent
1 day 2 hrs

agree  CHENOUMI (X)
2 days 20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
règlements (acqittements, paiement) à risque


Explanation:
à la limite du hors la loi

on peut suivant le contexte traduire aussi sensitive par CONFIDENTIELS si la Sté/organisme est au courant

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ: :)
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bénéfices marginaux


Explanation:
dans le style de pots de vin

Vamoura
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 279

3 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
paiements/rétributions sensibles


Explanation:
cf. sujet sensible
sensible - Très délicat, qui requiert une attention, des précautions particulières (Robert)

Fabienne Garlatti
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 30




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search