https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-french/art-literary/86661-headline.html

headline

French translation: Gros titres

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:headline
French translation:Gros titres
Entered by: Maya Jurt

05:09 Sep 16, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: headline
a headline on the front page of a nbewspaper
Jenny Mcloughlin
Gros titres
Explanation:
Cette évévenement a fait les gros titres de la presse locale"
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Gros titres
Maya Jurt
5 +1gros titre
Bram Poldervaart
4 +1titre
Klaus Dorn (X)
4Ces évènements ont fait la une des journaux
Meriem Garbay (X)
4Titre en vedette
Rita Cavaiani


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
titre


Explanation:
none

Klaus Dorn (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abu Amaal (X): JM: if you mean p. 1 only, see below
18 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gros titres


Explanation:
Cette évévenement a fait les gros titres de la presse locale"

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine
2 hrs

agree  amarilis
5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gros titre


Explanation:
en première page en gros titre

bonne chance

olivier native speaker France

Bram Poldervaart
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  virginie George
15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Titre en vedette


Explanation:
newspaper: headline = titre en vedette
banner headline = gros titres

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 151

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ces évènements ont fait la une des journaux


Explanation:
meaning this was the biggest news of the day
Hope this helps!
Meriem

Meriem Garbay (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: