https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-french/art-literary/145026-required-speech-class.html

required speech class

French translation: cours d'expression orale

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:speech class
French translation:cours d'expression orale
Entered by: Nerzh

18:45 Feb 7, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: required speech class
In seventh grade, I enrolled in a required speech class
Daniel
cours d'expression orale
Explanation:
c'est le terme consacré.
Selected response from:

Nerzh
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cours de logopédie inscrit au programme
Bram Poldervaart
5 +1cours d'expression orale
Nerzh
4 +1cours d'allocution obligatoire
cheungmo
4 -1un cours d'articulation obligatoire
Madeleine van Zanten


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cours de logopédie inscrit au programme


Explanation:
speech class = cours de logopédie

explication required GDT:

Domaine(s) : éducation


1 / 1

required subjects matières inscrites au programme n. f. pl.

Déf. :
Matières obligatoires à l'intérieur d'un programme d'études donné.

[1972]

Bonne chance Bram

Bram Poldervaart
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: Je préfère "obligatoire"
29 mins

agree  Pierre POUSSIN: Never heard of "logopédie" but I'll join to learn!
34 mins

agree  trebeh1
5 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
un cours d'articulation obligatoire


Explanation:
s'il ne s'agit pas d'une therapie en logopédie (cela me semble un peu tard en 7ème année)

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 204

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bram Poldervaart: je n'ai jamais entendu cours d'articulation, par contre cours de diction se dit, mais logopedie englobe plus de chose: diction, articulation, phonétique etc..
19 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cours d'allocution obligatoire


Explanation:
Je me suis inscrit, en septième année, à un cours obligatoire d'allocution.

You can also say "j'ai suivi un cours..." if you didn't just enroll in the course (but also took it).

An "allocution" is a short informal speech. By informal, I mean a "talk", as in giving a talk (or a speech) on what you did last summer, show and tell, or something like that.

And, to clarify some of the other answers given, to help you decide.

Logopédie: courses/teaching to correct defects in speech (like lisping, mumbling).
Articulation: enunciation (pronouncing each letter or syllable very clearly).


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lilla (X): I buy this one
3 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cours d'expression orale


Explanation:
c'est le terme consacré.

Nerzh
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 169
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ohlala (X)
5 hrs
  -> Merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: