small grain insert

French translation: insert petit grain

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:small-grain insert
French translation:insert petit grain
Entered by: kashew

07:41 Aug 22, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
English term or phrase: small grain insert
Contexte : logiciel pour moissonneuse. Calibrage d'une benne de pesée des grains récoltés

Place the known weight on one side of the bottom weigh
bucket as far to one side as possible
Note: If a small grain insert is being used, place the weight under the insert by opening the bucket door then placing the weight on one side.

Je ne vois pas bien ce que peut être ce "small grain insert" (small se rapporte à grain ou à insert ?). Merci d'avance
Stéphanie Soudais
France
insert petit grain
Explanation:
a "tamis" maybe - but "mesh" was not used.
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Merci Kashew
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4insert petit grain
kashew
2tamis à petites mailles
Sébastien Ricciardi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tamis à petites mailles


Explanation:
Je me demande si le 'grain' ne serait pas en fait l'espacement entre les mailles du tamis. Je sais que ce terme est utilisé pour les papiers poreux.

Je me dis qu'on insèresait un tamis dans la machine por trier les grain

Enfin a voir...


    Reference: http://www.picacarbon.com/fr/miniguide/2785.htm
Sébastien Ricciardi
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kashew: I'm surprised a bit - source is not mesh but insert.
22 mins
  -> yes, I thought about that, therefore confidence level = only 2

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
small-grain insert
insert petit grain


Explanation:
a "tamis" maybe - but "mesh" was not used.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Merci Kashew




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search