Hotel Price Radar

French translation: cartographie des prix hôteliers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hotel Price Radar
French translation:cartographie des prix hôteliers
Entered by: FX Fraipont (X)

15:38 Apr 18, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: Hotel Price Radar
Dans le cadre d'une étude sur l'évolution des prix dans le secteur de l'hôtellerie.

Je ne suis pas du tout inspirée.
Toutes vos idées sont les bienvenues. Merci !
MBCatherine
France
cartographie des prix hôteliers
Explanation:
"The hotel price radar in Germany: hotel prices drop further Prices for hotel accommodation have dropped even further in Germany, albeit to a moderate degree. In the first quarter of 2010, hoteliers in ten major German cities charged prices that were on average between 1.4 percent and 8.7 percent less than in the first three months of 2009."
http://www.hrscorporate.com/businesss-travel-blog/hotel-pric...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Grading comment
Il s'agit bien d'une cartographie des tarifs hôteliers. Merci à tous pour votre aide !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1évolution des prix hoteliers
Gilles Nordmann
4observatoire des prix hôteliers
Madeleine Chevassus
4cartographie des prix hôteliers
FX Fraipont (X)


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hotel price radar
cartographie des prix hôteliers


Explanation:
"The hotel price radar in Germany: hotel prices drop further Prices for hotel accommodation have dropped even further in Germany, albeit to a moderate degree. In the first quarter of 2010, hoteliers in ten major German cities charged prices that were on average between 1.4 percent and 8.7 percent less than in the first three months of 2009."
http://www.hrscorporate.com/businesss-travel-blog/hotel-pric...

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 195
Grading comment
Il s'agit bien d'une cartographie des tarifs hôteliers. Merci à tous pour votre aide !

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hotel price radar
évolution des prix hoteliers


Explanation:
pour moi, l'idée du "radar" est de repérer les changements, tandis qu'une enquête ou une photo rendent les données à un instant précis.

Gilles Nordmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: ou tendance....
4 hrs
  -> Oui, la dérivée de l'évolution , si on veut...;-)

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hotel price radar
observatoire des prix hôteliers


Explanation:
"observatoire" me semble bien convenir pour "radar", pour le reste tout le monde est d'accord

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.alsaeco.com/observatoires/cci/observatoire-de-l-hotellerie
Madeleine Chevassus
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search