core competencies

French translation: compétences essentielles

04:44 Apr 18, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / loyalty programs
English term or phrase: core competencies
"This information can even be used to strategically diversify the products or services offered or to focus on core competencies with higher margins."
Stephanie Duthoit
French translation:compétences essentielles
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-04-18 04:47:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2compétences essentielles
GILOU
2 +4coeur de métier
Michael Bastin
3 +1domaines d'expertise
Vincent SOUBRIE


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compétences essentielles


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-04-18 04:47:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 229
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jemo
44 mins

agree  Delia Georgescu: ou fondamentales
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
coeur de métier


Explanation:
selon le contexte, cela peut-être le "coeur de métier", soit l'activité de base de l'entreprise.

Michael Bastin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Girardeau: entièrement d'accord
49 mins

agree  GerardP
1 hr

agree  Michel AZARIA
1 hr

agree  jlthierry
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
domaines d'expertise


Explanation:
pourquoi pas

Vincent SOUBRIE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LBMas: w/o more context, this is just how I understand and use core competency
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search