PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

the scandal of particularity

Finnish translation: partikularismin paradigma

11:53 Aug 12, 2010
English to Finnish translations [PRO]
Religion / Christian theology
English term or phrase: the scandal of particularity
Termin merkitys on selvä: miten koko maailman pelastus voi olla kiinni yhdestä Jeesuksesta. Suomenkielinen termi vain on hakusessa.
aboaev (X)
Finnish translation:partikularismin paradigma
Explanation:
Partikularismi uskonnossa tarkoittaa kristinuskon käsitystä, jonka mukaan vain valitut pelastuvat.
Selected response from:

Alfa Trans (X)
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3partikularismin paradigma
Alfa Trans (X)
3valituksi tulemisen mielivaltaisuus
Jussi Rosti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
valituksi tulemisen mielivaltaisuus


Explanation:
tällainen ehdotus tarkennuksen perusteella

Jussi Rosti
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
partikularismin paradigma


Explanation:
Partikularismi uskonnossa tarkoittaa kristinuskon käsitystä, jonka mukaan vain valitut pelastuvat.


    Reference: http://www.evl.fi/kkh/kuo/klk/Missiologia/yleisenuskontoteol...
Alfa Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search