ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Cenacle

Finnish translation: yläkerran suuri huone, yläsali

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cenacle
Finnish translation:yläkerran suuri huone, yläsali
Entered by: Jukka Laurimo

09:52 Mar 11, 2009
English to Finnish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
English term or phrase: Cenacle
Wikipedian mukaan, mutta mitähän tämä on suomeksi:


2. Traditionally Cenacle (from Latin cenaculum) is the term for the Upper Room, or the site of The Last Supper. This word is a derivative of the Latin word "cena," which means dinner.

Some Christians believe it lies in the second floor of a building on Mount Zion, in Jerusalem, just outside the Dormition Church behind the Franciscan house on Sion, and south of the Zion Gate in the Old City walls. In the basement of the building is what is supposed by Jewish leaders as King David's Tomb, although the Bible says David was buried in the city of David, which is south of Mount Moriah.
Jukka Laurimo
Spain
yläkerran suuri huone
Explanation:
http://www.ortodoksi.net/index.php/Viimeinen_ateria
Selected response from:

Alfa Trans (X)
Grading comment
Kiitos vastauksista!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4yläkerran suuri huone
Alfa Trans (X)
2yläsali
Timo Lehtilä


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cenacle
yläkerran suuri huone


Explanation:
http://www.ortodoksi.net/index.php/Viimeinen_ateria

Alfa Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Kiitos vastauksista!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cenacle
yläsali


Explanation:
Tuo 'yläkerran suuri huone' saattaa olla viimeisen auktorisoidun raamatunkäännöksen mukainen. (Onko elävä ja kehittyvä kieli saatu tapettua sillä hetkellä, kun kaikki väärät ja oikeat ilmaisut on saatu eroteltua toisistaan?)

Pidän kuitenkin komeampana ja vaikuttavampana sanaa 'yläsali', joka esiintyy mm. tässä tekstissä:

http://www.kotiposti.net/uskonkilpi/KRDCOviYlasaliinOnAuki.p...

Timo Lehtilä
Finland
Native speaker of: Finnish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search