native speaker

Finnish translation: äidinkieli

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:native language
Finnish translation:äidinkieli
Entered by: Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.

10:50 Dec 13, 2011
English to Finnish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: native speaker
Good morning.
Official expression used for "native speaker", please.
Thank you.
Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
Austria
kieltä äidinkielenään puhuva
Explanation:
'one who speaks the language as her mother tongue'

Or, context permitting, the direct Anglicism, natiivipuhuja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-12-13 12:15:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Asta, "englanti (äidinkieli)" sounds natural and concise.
Selected response from:

ktirk
Finland
Grading comment
Olen teille hyvin kiitollinen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2syntyperäinen puhuja
Asta Arminen (X)
4kieltä äidinkielenään puhuva
ktirk


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
syntyperäinen puhuja


Explanation:
"syntyperäinen puhuja" is literally "born speaker", or you could say "äidinkieli" (native language)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-12-13 12:04:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Cristina,

I would say "englanti (äidinkieli)" in Finnish.

BR,
Asta

Example sentence(s):
  • Olen syntyperäinen puhuja. (I am a native speaker.)
  • Äidinkieleni on suomi. (Finnish is my native language.)
Asta Arminen (X)
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Finnish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Good morning. Also in English you can say: "English (native speaker)" or "English (mothertongue)". I do prefer "English (native speaker)"... What would be the best expression in Finnish to describe your language knowledge? 1. "englantia (äidinkieli); 2. "englantia (syntyperäinen puhuja)" or 3. the Anglicism "englantia (natiivipuhuja)"? ... Thank you again.

Asker: Thank you, Asta. Without knowing the Finnish language, I preferred "englanti (äidinkieli)" for "English (native speaker)", too.

Asker: Olen teille hyvin kiitollinen, Asta Arminen!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jussi Rosti
48 mins
  -> Thanks, Jussi!

agree  Niina Lahokoski
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Niina!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kieltä äidinkielenään puhuva


Explanation:
'one who speaks the language as her mother tongue'

Or, context permitting, the direct Anglicism, natiivipuhuja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-12-13 12:15:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Asta, "englanti (äidinkieli)" sounds natural and concise.

ktirk
Finland
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Olen teille hyvin kiitollinen!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Good morning, Kalevi. Also in English you can say: "English (native speaker)" or "English (mothertongue)". I do prefer "English (native speaker)"... What would be the best expression in Finnish to describe your language knowledge? 1. "englantia (äidinkieli); 2. "englantia (syntyperäinen puhuja)" or 3. the Anglicism "englantia (natiivipuhuja)"? ... Thank you again.

Asker: Thank you, Kalevi. Without knowing the Finnish language, I preferred "englanti (äidinkieli)" for "English (native speaker)", too.

Asker: Olen teille hyvin kiitollinen, Kalevi!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search