haze oil

Finnish translation: Paineilmakoneöljy

11:08 Jun 18, 2008
English to Finnish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: haze oil
Lubricate all moving parts of the cylinders with haze oil
(Purfiroc EP10 or similar)
Jussi Rosti
Finland
Finnish translation:Paineilmakoneöljy
Explanation:
Fina Purfiroc EP on "Druckluftmaschineöl", (www.oel-produkte.de/indeinsFina.html) jonka suomensin. Paineilmakoneöljylle löytyi pari osumaa googlella.
Selected response from:

Terya Nousiainen
Finland
Grading comment
Kiitos, tätä käytin. Kyseessä voi olla joku "sumuöljy", mutta tämä lienee turvallisin valinta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Paineilmakoneöljy
Terya Nousiainen
2sumuöljy
Owen owenfw
1samea öljy
Juha Valtonen


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Paineilmakoneöljy


Explanation:
Fina Purfiroc EP on "Druckluftmaschineöl", (www.oel-produkte.de/indeinsFina.html) jonka suomensin. Paineilmakoneöljylle löytyi pari osumaa googlella.


    Reference: http://www.arolatec.com/uploads/Wurth_kuvasto_2007
Terya Nousiainen
Finland
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Kiitos, tätä käytin. Kyseessä voi olla joku "sumuöljy", mutta tämä lienee turvallisin valinta.

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
samea öljy


Explanation:
ko öljyä näytetään käytettävän paineilmalaitteissa, mutta kysyttävä termi haze oil voisi viitata öljyn ominaisuuteen (hazing) .. samea? .. arvailuksi menee

Juha Valtonen
Estonia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sumuöljy


Explanation:
I translated a manual last week about a machine involving penumatics that had the term "sumuvoitelu", which is "mist lubrication". Following valtonen's suggestion, maybe this is about the method of application...

Owen owenfw
Works in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search