dry off

Finnish translation: umpeenpano

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dry off
Finnish translation:umpeenpano
Entered by: Jussi Rosti

07:18 May 5, 2009
English to Finnish translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Cow farm management
English term or phrase: dry off
"Dry Off
This screen displays all cows due for dry off."


"
• Insemination date (to have good dry off indications)
• Pregnancy confirmation date (to get cows on the dry off list)
• Dry off date (to disable milking of dry off cows)
"
Jussi Rosti
Finland
umpeenpano
Explanation:
Karjanhoidossa puhutaan umpeenpanosta ja umpeenpanopäivästä (dry off date), oheisissa linkeissä joitakin esimerkkejä
Selected response from:

Pietari Valtonen
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1umpeenpano
Pietari Valtonen
4lypsykauden päättyminen
Taija Hyvönen
3umpeen saattaminen
Erkki Pekkinen


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
umpeen saattaminen


Explanation:
my educated guess... dry cow = cow not producing milk

Erkki Pekkinen
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FinnishFinnish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
umpeenpano


Explanation:
Karjanhoidossa puhutaan umpeenpanosta ja umpeenpanopäivästä (dry off date), oheisissa linkeissä joitakin esimerkkejä


    Reference: http://www.ayrshire-finland.com/suomi/keskustelu/index.php?P...
    Reference: http://www.pellervo.fi/maatila/1_01/kuntolk.htm
Pietari Valtonen
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timo Lehtilä: Vaikuttaa oikealta. Tosin englannissa näkyy myös käytettävän 'forging to dry off' suomen termille 'umpeenpano', jolloin 'dry off' olisi 'umpeenmeno' (mikä sitten tosin tapahtuu umpeenpanolla).
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Kiitos Timo!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lypsykauden päättyminen


Explanation:
Lypsykauden päättyminen

Näytössä näkyvät kaikki lehmät, joiden lypsykausi on päättymässä

Example sentence(s):
  • Lehmän lypsykauden pituus on kymmenen kuukautta, ja ennen poikimista se on ummessa kaksi kuukautta.

    Reference: http://www.mtt.fi/elonkierto/maidontuotanto.html
Taija Hyvönen
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search