sworn interpreter and translator

Finnish translation: auktorisoitu kääntäjä ja oikeustulkki

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sworn interpreter and translator
Finnish translation:auktorisoitu kääntäjä ja oikeustulkki
Entered by: Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.

10:47 Dec 13, 2011
English to Finnish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: sworn interpreter and translator
Good morning.
Official expression used by courts, please.
Thank you.
Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
Austria
Auktorisoitu kääntäjä
Explanation:
Usually I have heard virallinen kääntäjä, but from Eu dictionary I noticed that auktorisoitu kääntäjä is more official.
Selected response from:

tradu (X)
Italy
Grading comment
Olen teille hyvin kiitollinen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Auktorisoitu kääntäjä
tradu (X)
5auktorisoitu or virallinen
Hannele Marttila
4Virallinen/valantehnyt tulkki/kääntäjä
Leena Kiehelä


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Auktorisoitu kääntäjä


Explanation:
Usually I have heard virallinen kääntäjä, but from Eu dictionary I noticed that auktorisoitu kääntäjä is more official.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/FindTermsByLilId.do?lilId=113...
tradu (X)
Italy
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Olen teille hyvin kiitollinen!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your quick answer... I do not speak Finnish... I understand that "auktorisoitu" means "sworn"... To be more specific, how do you say "sworn court interpreter and translator"? Do you use the same word for "interpreter" and "translator" (written service), in Finnish? Or do you have some official terms making a distinction between these two professions? Thank you so much for your help.

Asker: Olen teille hyvin kiitollinen!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hannele Marttila: interpreter=tulkki, translator=kääntäjä
49 mins

agree  Jussi Rosti
1 hr

agree  Asta Arminen (X): Auktorisoitu kääntäjä ja oikeustulkki
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
auktorisoitu or virallinen


Explanation:
both are used, see http://www.oph.fi/koulutus_ja_tutkinnot/auktorisoidut_kaanta...

Hannele Marttila
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Olen teille hyvin kiitollinen, Hannele!


84 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Virallinen/valantehnyt tulkki/kääntäjä


Explanation:
Auktorisoitu refers to the Fiinnish system of authorization by the SKTL organization. In Finland there is not a similar procedure for interpreters, the term "auktorisoitu tulkki" does't really exist. However, in some countries there is a authorization system available for interpreters as well (which I assume you refer to). I would personaly use the term virallinen kääntäjä/tulkki. This one is also commonly used by lawyers and so on eventhough they don't actually know the system...

Leena Kiehelä
Finland
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search