quiet possession

Finnish translation: hallintaoikeus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quiet possession
Finnish translation:hallintaoikeus
Entered by: Jussi Rosti

07:46 Nov 18, 2008
English to Finnish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: quiet possession
Leasing-sopimuksesta: "...will enjoy quiet possession of the [xxx] for the term of this Agreement."

Löysin oheisesta linkistä merkityksen, mutta en löytänyt suomen vastaavaa termiä.

http://www.jenniferfairmortgages.ca/content/glossary.shtml#q
Jussi Rosti
Finland
hallintaoikeus
Explanation:
Tämä olisi mielestäni selkeä ilmaisu.
Selected response from:

Esa Hämäläinen (X)
Grading comment
Kiitos, joskus sitä ei vain näe metsää puilta...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1häiriötön hallinta
Alfa Trans (X)
4hallintaoikeus
Esa Hämäläinen (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
häiriötön hallinta


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-11-18 08:28:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nautintasuoja on parempi käännös kyseisessä kontekstissa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-11-18 08:35:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ehkä paras on ylläolevien yhdistelmä: häiriötön nautinta.

Alfa Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timo Lehtilä: Molemmat, 'häirötön nautinta' ja 'häirötön hallinta', ovat hyviä, edellinen täsmällisemmin lakikielen mukainen, jälkimmäinen luontevammalta kuulostavaa yleiskieltä.
3 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hallintaoikeus


Explanation:
Tämä olisi mielestäni selkeä ilmaisu.

Esa Hämäläinen (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Kiitos, joskus sitä ei vain näe metsää puilta...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search