pickup conveyor

Finnish translation: keräilykuljetin

06:59 Sep 9, 2008
English to Finnish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: pickup conveyor
jatketaan lavausta
Jussi Rosti
Finland
Finnish translation:keräilykuljetin
Explanation:
Tämä on yksi mahdollisuus..
Selected response from:

Jarkko Latvala
Finland
Grading comment
Suurkiitos molemmille, laitan molemmat vaihtoehdot glossaryyn!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3syöttökuljetin
Owen owenfw
3keräilykuljetin
Jarkko Latvala


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
keräilykuljetin


Explanation:
Tämä on yksi mahdollisuus..


    Reference: http://www.movetec.fi/fi/pdf/KULJETINTEKNIIKKA_web1.pdf
Jarkko Latvala
Finland
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Suurkiitos molemmille, laitan molemmat vaihtoehdot glossaryyn!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
syöttökuljetin


Explanation:
I like the previous answer too--this would just depend on the context. I found a few references where "pickup conveyor" was synonymous with "infeed conveyor". If this is a conveyor that is picking up and deliverying raw material or stacks of trays to a machine that then puts the material in packaging or destacks the trays, then you might consider syöttökuljetin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-09-09 13:55:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another ref for a different industry: http://www.farmiforest.fi/fi/?HAKKURIT:CH380


    Reference: http://www.traypack.fi/index.php?page_id=28
Owen owenfw
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search