denester

Finnish translation: pakkausten erotin; purkaja

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:denester
Finnish translation:pakkausten erotin; purkaja
Entered by: Jussi Rosti

06:39 Sep 9, 2008
English to Finnish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: denester
Lavaajan osa.
Jussi Rosti
Finland
pakkausten erotin
Explanation:
kone, joka erottaa pinotut pakkaukset toisistaan..?
Selected response from:

Juha Valtonen
Estonia
Grading comment
Kiitos molemmille, tähän sopinee parhaiten tämä pakkausten erotin; purkaja voi olla toisessa yhteydessä sopivampi. Laitan molemmat glossaryyn.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4purkaja
Owen owenfw
2pakkausten erotin
Juha Valtonen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pakkausten erotin


Explanation:
kone, joka erottaa pinotut pakkaukset toisistaan..?


    Reference: http://www.tmm-uk.com/rigid-tray-denesting.php
    Reference: http://www.sentryequipment.com/Products/ShellDenester/ShellD...
Juha Valtonen
Estonia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Kiitos molemmille, tähän sopinee parhaiten tämä pakkausten erotin; purkaja voi olla toisessa yhteydessä sopivampi. Laitan molemmat glossaryyn.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
purkaja


Explanation:
This is TM content from a project I collaborated on a while back for Antti Lindfors. The word we went with in the English was actually destacker, but it's exactly the same thing:

Rasiapinon purkaja, Purkumoduli
Tray destacker, destacking module

Link below to another Finnish company that sells them. The Antti Lindfors link shows crates being stacked, but they use the same word for trays and food packaging.


    Reference: http://www.traypack.fi/index.php?page_id=21
    Reference: http://www.anttilindfors.fi/site?node_id=79
Owen owenfw
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search