PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Port mapping

Finnish translation: portin määritys

18:17 Nov 6, 2008
English to Finnish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: Port mapping
Onko tälle jokin virallisempi suomenkielinen nimitys kuin 'porttien mappaus'

Tässä on yksi monista netistä löytyvistä termin selityksistä:

Port mapping (or Port Address Translation - PAT) is the process where packets arriving to a particular IP address/port can be translated and thus redirected to a different IP/port. This functionality is a way to create a persistent passage through NAT. Port Mapping is only necessary for incoming connections, not returning traffic.
Timo Lehtilä
Finland
Finnish translation:portin määritys
Explanation:
Windows Server 2003 SP1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-11-06 18:33:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tai porttimääritys, mielestäni portin määritys parempi esim.

Specifies whether to enable or disable COM Port mapping.
Määrittää, käytetäänkö COM-portin määritystä.

Selected response from:

Juha Valtonen
Estonia
Grading comment
Kiitoksia. Kyse olikin sitten vähän mutkikkaammasta tapauksesta kuin mitä aluksi oletin, mutta jätän sen selvittelyn tästä. Hyödynsin kuitenkin vastaustasi.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1portin määritys
Juha Valtonen
4porttimuunnos
mikalaari
3portin yhdistämismääritys
Pauliina Kauppila


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
port mapping
portin määritys


Explanation:
Windows Server 2003 SP1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-11-06 18:33:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tai porttimääritys, mielestäni portin määritys parempi esim.

Specifies whether to enable or disable COM Port mapping.
Määrittää, käytetäänkö COM-portin määritystä.



Juha Valtonen
Estonia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Kiitoksia. Kyse olikin sitten vähän mutkikkaammasta tapauksesta kuin mitä aluksi oletin, mutta jätän sen selvittelyn tästä. Hyödynsin kuitenkin vastaustasi.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Ruusunen: Samaa mieltä on myös ohjelmoijamieheni.
11 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
port mapping
portin yhdistämismääritys


Explanation:
Microsoftin sanastoissa käännetty myös näin (2005). Ehkä hieman tarkentavampi?

Pauliina Kauppila
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
port mapping
porttimuunnos


Explanation:
Wikipediassa tästä osoitemuunnoksen erikoistapauksesta käytetään nimitystä porttimuunnos. Google-haun perusteella porttimuunnos on huomattavasti yleisimmin käytössä kuin portinmääritys.


    Reference: http://fi.wikipedia.org/wiki/Osoitteenmuunnos
mikalaari
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search