PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

shot off

Finnish translation: Hän ampuisi.

12:30 May 17, 2010
English to Finnish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: shot off
Kyseessä on pankkiryöstö, joka muuttui panttivankitilanteeksi. Poliisin erikoisyksikön johtaja haluaisi lähettää miehensä sisään rakennukseen ja hoidella tilanteen kovalla kädellä. Tähän neuvottelija, jolla on puhelin yhteys ryöstäjään, vastaa: "That's not the play. He'll get ***a shot off***. I can still talk to him, I just need time.
TimoK
Finland
Finnish translation:Hän ampuisi.
Explanation:
Käsitin, että on tekstityksestä kyse. Varmaankin etsit lyhyttä tapaa kääntää?
Selected response from:

Jussi Rosti
Finland
Grading comment
No niinpä tietysti... Kiitos Jussi!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pääsee ampumaan, saa jonkun sihtiinsä ja ampuu
Erkki Pekkinen
4 +1Hän ampuisi.
Jussi Rosti
5pääsisi laukaisemaan aseensä
Desmond O'Rourke


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
he'll get a shot off
pääsisi laukaisemaan aseensä


Explanation:
shoot (off) a pistol, laukaista pistooli

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pääsee ampumaan, saa jonkun sihtiinsä ja ampuu


Explanation:
pääsee ampumaan, saa jonkun sihtiinsä ja ampuu

Example sentence(s):
  • Kaveri pääsi ampumaan, kun poliisin silmä vältti
Erkki Pekkinen
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FinnishFinnish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfa Trans (X): Tämä hyvä. Englannissa will-futuuri kun ennustetaan tulevaa, suomessa futuuri sama kuin preesensmuoto.
19 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
He'll get a shot off.
Hän ampuisi.


Explanation:
Käsitin, että on tekstityksestä kyse. Varmaankin etsit lyhyttä tapaa kääntää?

Jussi Rosti
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
No niinpä tietysti... Kiitos Jussi!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desmond O'Rourke: sounds like a better alternative for a subtitle
14 hrs
  -> Kiitos, Desmond!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search