top-deck dj

Finnish translation: huipputason tiskijukka (DJ)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:top-deck dj
Finnish translation:huipputason tiskijukka (DJ)
Entered by: Alfa Trans (X)

17:44 Nov 26, 2009
English to Finnish translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: top-deck dj
I'm not just one of those top-deck disc jockeys, I'm a specialist.
Alfa Trans (X)
huipputason tiskijukka (DJ)
Explanation:
tiskijukka DJ
Selected response from:

Arja Whiteside (X)
Grading comment
Tätä itsekin mietin. Kiitos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3ylädekin tiskijukka
Asta Haarasilta
2huipputason tiskijukka (DJ)
Arja Whiteside (X)


  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
huipputason tiskijukka (DJ)


Explanation:
tiskijukka DJ

Example sentence(s):
  • Tällä hetkellä Kouvolan seudulla asuu enemmän huipputason tiskijukkia kuin kymmenen vuotta sitten, esimerkiksi hallitseva Suomen mestari Anselmi (Aki ...
  • Hän oli silloin New Yorkissa huipputason disc jockey -koulutuksessa.

    Reference: http://www.kunnallislehti.fi/artikkelit/lokakuu01/131001.htm...
Arja Whiteside (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tätä itsekin mietin. Kiitos!

3 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ylädekin tiskijukka


Explanation:
top deck dj - löysin netistä useamman sivun, jossa yksi tiskijukkaa hoitaa ylädekin (top deck dj) ja joku muu aladekin (lower deck) tms.

- top deck DJ Derajja spinning a hot mix of Middle Eastern Music / Lower deck DJ Marcus Ho spins today's hotest top 40 Jams (http://latinfirebellydance.tripod.com/id1.html)
- Top Deck: DJ Geronimo playing Salsa, Merengue, Bachata, Reggaeton!
Bottom Deck: DJ Incise playing Electro, House, Urban, Top 40!
(http://hardmambo.com/?q=taxonomy/term/17)

dekki - Dj on dekkien takana (http://www.mr-dj.org/info-sanasto.php)

sen sijaan top DJ olisi huipputason tiskijukka (kts. Top DJs are international stars, earning millions of dollars. Lähde: http://www.hpl.hp.com/techreports/2005/HPL-2005-88.pdf)

Asta Haarasilta
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search