PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

in Finnish

Finnish translation: suomeksi

01:36 Mar 16, 2006
English to Finnish translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / movie
English term or phrase: in Finnish
a movie or a book or a play *in Finnish*...(in the Finnish language)...
italianissimo
Finnish translation:suomeksi
Explanation:
Pretty self-explanatory
Selected response from:

Setti Mulari
New Zealand
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5suomeksi
Setti Mulari
5suomeksi/suomenkielinen
Riikka Eriksson-Schulz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
in finnish
suomeksi


Explanation:
Pretty self-explanatory

Setti Mulari
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desmond O'Rourke
1 hr
  -> kiitos

agree  Jussi Rosti
4 hrs
  -> kiitos

agree  Riikka Eriksson-Schulz: or "suomenkielinen"
5 hrs
  -> kiitos

agree  Kjelle
5 hrs
  -> kiitos

agree  Alfa Trans (X): Juuri niin suomeksi, mutta suomenkielinen = Finnish.
8 hrs
  -> kiitos

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in finnish
suomeksi/suomenkielinen


Explanation:
Once more to get it clear: *kirja suomeksi* is correct, but not in every context. I would say *Luin suomenkielisen kirjan." when for example I mean I usually read in English, this one was in Finnish, I'm learning Finnish, this was an achievement. But if I'm talking about a particular book, I can make clear that I read this book in Finnish, not in English, I would say: "Luin kirjan suomeksi (,en englanniksi)."

Riikka Eriksson-Schulz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search