non-executive

Finnish translation: ulkopuolinen hallitusjäsen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-executive director
Finnish translation:ulkopuolinen hallitusjäsen
Entered by: USER0059 (X)

07:31 Jul 29, 2008
English to Finnish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: non-executive
"All Directors are non-executive"
Jussi Rosti
Finland
ulkopuolinen hallitusjäsen
Explanation:
Ulkopuoliset hallitusjäsenet eivät osallistu organisaation operatiiviseen johtamiseen.
Selected response from:

USER0059 (X)
Finland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ulkopuolinen hallitusjäsen
USER0059 (X)
3 +1Ylimmät johtajat eivät kuulu toimivaan johtoon
Mervi Laiho (X)


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non-executive director
ulkopuolinen hallitusjäsen


Explanation:
Ulkopuoliset hallitusjäsenet eivät osallistu organisaation operatiiviseen johtamiseen.


    https://oa.doria.fi/bitstream/handle/10024/38032/nbnfi-fe200805131370.pdf
USER0059 (X)
Finland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timo Lehtilä: Ilmaus "All Directors are non-executive" on sopivinta kääntää "Hallituksen kaikki jäsenet ovat yrityksen ulkopuolisia".
4 days

agree  Alfa Trans (X): Naulan kantaan!
57 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ylimmät johtajat eivät kuulu toimivaan johtoon


Explanation:
"Ylimmät johtajat eivät kuulu toimivaan johtoon / ovat toimivaan johtoon kuulumattomia"

Thor's suggestion is also ok, maybe "ulkopuolinen hallituksen jäsen" is a wee bit more common than "hallitusjäsen". But are all directors also members of the board?



Mervi Laiho (X)
Finland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melina Kajander
8 hrs

agree  Juha Valtonen
15 hrs

disagree  Irja Frank: "Directors" eivät ole tässä johtajia vaan hallituksen (Board of Directors) jäseniä. Eli Thorin tapaan"hallituksen jäsenet eivät kuulu toimivaan johtoon".
5 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search