سفرنامه حج

Farsi (Persian) translation: Hajj travelogue- Hajj travel log- Hajj travel literature-Hajj travel journal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:سفرنامه حج
Farsi (Persian) translation:Hajj travelogue- Hajj travel log- Hajj travel literature-Hajj travel journal

03:27 Aug 20, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-08-23 14:54:16 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: سفرنامه حج
در این جستار ، به معرفی و بیانی اجمالی از پنج سفرنامه حج دوره قاجاری که به وسیله کشتی و از اقیانوس هند صورت گرفته است ، انگیزه انتخاب این مسیر و برخی حوادث پیشامده در این ماجرا پرداخته شده است .
zeinab Khamehyar
Hajj travelogue- Hajj travel log- Hajj travel literature-Hajj travel journal
Explanation:
...from/based on five travelogues written about the Hajj [pilgrimage] during the Qajar period, all of which were made by ships via....

Selected response from:

Ramak Milani
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Hajj travelogue- Hajj travel log- Hajj travel literature-Hajj travel journal
Ramak Milani
5 +1Hajj Travel Literature
Amanollah Zawari
5Hajj Travel Diary
Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
4Hajj travel
Mohsen Askary


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hajj travel


Explanation:
ﻓﮏ ﮐﻨﻢ ﺍﺻﻼ ﻣﻨﻈﻮﺭ ﺍﻳﻨﺠﺎ ﺳﻔﺮﻧﺎﻣﻪ ﻧﻴﺴﺖ ﺑﻠﮑﻪ ﺳﻔﺮ ﺣﺞ ﻫﺴﺖ!

Mohsen Askary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Hajj travelogue- Hajj travel log- Hajj travel literature-Hajj travel journal


Explanation:
...from/based on five travelogues written about the Hajj [pilgrimage] during the Qajar period, all of which were made by ships via....




    Reference: http://www.qajarwomen.org/en/items/904A4.html
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Travel_literature
Ramak Milani
United States
Native speaker of: Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much Ramak. Very useful!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Hosseinzadeh: Hajj travelogue
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X): also, Hajj Pilgrimage Travelogue
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Komeil Zamani Babgohari
1 day 10 mins
  -> Thank you very much.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hajj Travel Diary


Explanation:
Hajj Travel Diary

Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hajj Travel Literature


Explanation:
سفرنامه نبوده که از طریق کشتی انجام شده. اگه جمله رو طور دیگه ای بخونید، میشه گفت که "حج" از طریق کشتی انجام شده.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2013-08-20 14:08:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can easily change the structure of the sentence. For example:

... travel literature of five Hajj travels/trips which were made on ship ...

Amanollah Zawari
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: بله منظورش رو متوجه شدم. مشكلم در ترجمه اين جمله هست. اگر بخوام بگم "سفرنامه" ديگه نمي تونم در ادامه بگم كه روي كشتي صورت گرفته". منظورم رو متوجه مي شين؟" I mean I can't say "Five Hajj Travel literature which was made on ship ....


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeynab Tajik
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search