surface temperature

Farsi (Persian) translation: دمای سطح/سطحی

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:surface temperature
Farsi (Persian) translation:دمای سطح/سطحی
Entered by: Hossein Emami

08:00 Sep 18, 2008
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / climate tourism
English term or phrase: surface temperature
The IPCC has projected that the pace of climate change is ‘very likely’ (> 90%
probability) to accelerate with continued greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions at or
above current rates, with the best estimate that globally averaged surface
temperatures will rise by 1.8°C to 4.0°C by the end of the 21 st century.
Afsaneh Pourjam
Iran
دمای سطح/سطحی
Explanation:
منظور دمای سطح کره زمین است، جایی که ساکنان آن زندگی میکنند، نه بالاتر (داخل جو) و نه پایین تر (داخل کره زمین).
Selected response from:

Hossein Emami
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9دمای سطح/سطحی
Hossein Emami
5 -2the space between earth crust and atmosphere in which living organisms can survive
Salih YILDIRIM


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
دمای سطح/سطحی


Explanation:
منظور دمای سطح کره زمین است، جایی که ساکنان آن زندگی میکنند، نه بالاتر (داخل جو) و نه پایین تر (داخل کره زمین).

Hossein Emami
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Behzad Molavi
23 mins
  -> Thank you sir!

agree  Mohammad Reza Razaghi
48 mins
  -> Thank you sir!

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
1 hr
  -> Appreciations!

agree  Alireza Yazdunpanuh
2 hrs
  -> Appreciations!

agree  yam67
4 hrs
  -> Appreciations!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
5 hrs
  -> Appreciations!

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
7 hrs
  -> Appreciations!

agree  a1interpreter
8 hrs
  -> Most appreciations!

agree  Ali Abdolzahraie
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Thanks for your positive comment!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
the space between earth crust and atmosphere in which living organisms can survive


Explanation:
فضامابین رویه زمین ومحیطکه موجودزنده های زنده نجات یافتن می توانند


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-09-24 15:37:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

As you migth know, I am a 42 - year senior certified interpreter and smart enough to describe what I know best regarding any topic I am interested just to share my ever progressing learning capacity. I just machine-translated the English Version you have stated correctly.
Sincerely Yours

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Edward Plaisance Jr: If this is a translation from English to Farsi, why is it in English? This is an English-to-Farsi site..."surface temperature" was the English phrase...the translation is supposed to be in Farsi, like the one above by Hossein Emami.
6 days
  -> Check Proz's response if you don't mind!

disagree  Hossein Emami: I wonder what this is!
7 days
  -> Check Proz's response if you don't mind!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search