red

Farsi (Persian) translation: sorkh, qermez, goli, golgun

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:red
Farsi (Persian) translation:sorkh, qermez, goli, golgun
Entered by: Ali Beikian

21:17 Feb 6, 2004
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: red
I need the translation for the word "red. Used as follows:
The "red" dress.
A "red" apple.
The "red" painting.
Peter Gabriel's song: "Red" Rain.
A "red" couch.
"Red" lipstick.
Thank you!
Sylvia
sorkh, qermez, goli, golgun
Explanation:
the red dress: pirAhan-e qermez
the red apple: sib-e sorkh
the red painting: naqqAshi-ye sorkh
Red Rain: bArAn-e golgun/ khun
a red couch: kAnApe-ye ghermez
red lipstick: rozh-e lab-e qermez/goli
Selected response from:

Ali Beikian
Iran
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5sorkh, qermez, goli, golgun
Ali Beikian
5 +1ghermez
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ghermez


Explanation:
sorkh

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rahi Moosavi
7 hrs
  -> merci

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sorkh, qermez, goli, golgun


Explanation:
the red dress: pirAhan-e qermez
the red apple: sib-e sorkh
the red painting: naqqAshi-ye sorkh
Red Rain: bArAn-e golgun/ khun
a red couch: kAnApe-ye ghermez
red lipstick: rozh-e lab-e qermez/goli


Ali Beikian
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rahi Moosavi
34 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Sir.

agree  Fred Bidel: Very complete description. Superb.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Sir. It's very kind of you.

agree  Ghodrat Hassani
23 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Sir.

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  akerdar
10 days
  -> Thanks a lot, Sir.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search