Your lapel is folded inward.

Farsi (Persian) translation: یقۀ پالتوتون برگشته

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Your lapel is folded inward.
Farsi (Persian) translation:یقۀ پالتوتون برگشته
Entered by: SeiTT

16:01 Nov 15, 2011
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Jackets
English term or phrase: Your lapel is folded inward.
Greetings,

Please see this site:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jacket_lapel

A lapel is a kind of continuation of a collar; I think that you use the same word that you use for ‘collar’. If you look at the first picture, imagine that one of the two lapels (e.g. the right-hand one) is invisible because it has been folded inside the jacket.

It sounded like ‘یقۀ پالتوتون برگشت داره.’…

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
یقۀ پالتوتون برگشته
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
Grading comment
Many thanks, perfect.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3یقۀ پالتوتون برگشته
Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
5 +1یقه لباس/پالتوتون برگشته
Ahmad Kabiri
5یقه تون به داخل تا شده
Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
5لبه یقه ات برگشته داخل.
Farzad Akmali


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
your lapel is folded inward.
یقۀ پالتوتون برگشته


Explanation:


Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks, perfect.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud Akbari
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sabah Mofidi
17 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
17 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
your lapel is folded inward.
لبه یقه ات برگشته داخل.


Explanation:


Farzad Akmali
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
your lapel is folded inward.
یقه لباس/پالتوتون برگشته


Explanation:


Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
your lapel is folded inward.
یقه تون به داخل تا شده


Explanation:
یقه تون به داخل تا شده

Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search