the ball costume

Farsi (Persian) translation: جامه/لباس مخصوص مجلس‌ رقص‌/مهمانى‌ رسمى‌ رقص‌

19:56 Oct 29, 2011
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: the ball costume
th special ball costume made him special at that party
sina naderi (X)
Farsi (Persian) translation:جامه/لباس مخصوص مجلس‌ رقص‌/مهمانى‌ رسمى‌ رقص‌
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Ali Farzaneh
Iran
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1جامه/لباس مخصوص مجلس‌ رقص‌/مهمانى‌ رسمى‌ رقص‌
Ali Farzaneh
5لباس مخصوص بالماسکه/ لباس رقص
Ashkan Gholami
3 +1لباس توپی/بادکنکی/عروسکی
Ahmad Kabiri


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
لباس مخصوص بالماسکه/ لباس رقص


Explanation:
لباس مخصوص مهمانی بالماسکه

Ashkan Gholami
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Edward Plaisance Jr: it doesn't say "costume ball" so بالماسکه may be inaccurate here
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
جامه/لباس مخصوص مجلس‌ رقص‌/مهمانى‌ رسمى‌ رقص‌


Explanation:
.

Ali Farzaneh
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: without further context, it could be this one
1 hr
  -> thanks

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
لباس توپی/بادکنکی/عروسکی


Explanation:
My translation just suggests an equivalent based on what Image section of google shows about "ball costume". Please search this phrase in the image section of google.

Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: without further context, this one is certainly possible
48 mins
  -> Thanks so much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search