headgear for men

Farsi (Persian) translation: کلاه

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:headgear for men
Farsi (Persian) translation:کلاه
Entered by: Hossein Emami

05:58 Oct 13, 2010
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: headgear for men
Greetings,

What do you call the keffiyeh in Persian?
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Keffiyeh

Perhaps men wear something else, something native to Iran, on their heads – if you do have a native equivalent, that will be better.

As an ardent Kemalist (supporter of Atatürk), my Turkish wife has agreed that we can visit Iran next year. However, since she will be obliged to cover her head, for the sake of equality of the sexes (an important Kemalist tenet), she is insisting that I cover my head too. So I need to learn about headgear used by men!

No doubt, as a typical Westerner (as far as appearance goes) I'll look very silly, but for the sake of visiting my beloved Iran (a second homeland to all true Celts) and, of course, as a devoted husband, no sacrifice is too great.

Every blessing,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
کلاه
Explanation:
Dear Simon,

Iranian men never wear anything on their heads except for hats. So, please try to convince your wife that you will absolutely look--please excuse my language!--silly if you wear anything other than a hat. You may also wear that چفیه (pronounced /chafie/) as suggested by Mr. Golavar, but you'll again look funny as it is only worn by Basijis. So, people might wonder how on earth a westerner is wearing that thing--and they will certainly laugh at you!

My last word: don't put anything on your head except a hat!
Selected response from:

Hossein Emami
Canada
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2کلاه
Hossein Emami
5دستار
narcissusego
5لنگ/long
Alireza Amini
5چفیه / شال / روسری
Komeil Zamani Babgohari
5چفیه برای مردان
Ebrahim Golavar


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
چفیه برای مردان


Explanation:
چفیه is a political symbol used by many politicians and Basiji people in Iran and is not used by ordinary people in the society.

Ebrahim Golavar
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
کلاه


Explanation:
Dear Simon,

Iranian men never wear anything on their heads except for hats. So, please try to convince your wife that you will absolutely look--please excuse my language!--silly if you wear anything other than a hat. You may also wear that چفیه (pronounced /chafie/) as suggested by Mr. Golavar, but you'll again look funny as it is only worn by Basijis. So, people might wonder how on earth a westerner is wearing that thing--and they will certainly laugh at you!

My last word: don't put anything on your head except a hat!

Hossein Emami
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
Notes to answerer
Asker: many thanks - yes, of course you're right - in my own defence I did say so myself! I'll have a word with my wife and if necessary translate your answer into Turkish for her.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadi Sobhanifar: Exactly! refer to yahoo images for "headgear for men"
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
چفیه / شال / روسری


Explanation:
.

Komeil Zamani Babgohari
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
لنگ/long


Explanation:
عامیانه میشه لنگ/لنگ بستن/ لنگ پیچیدن

Alireza Amini
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hossein Emami: I can't imagine how funny Simon will look with a لنگ around his head! Have you ever seen anyone dressed that way?! BTW, لنگ was tied around the waist in old day common baths and now it is only used for cleaning your car!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks for your comment, you are right it is used for cleaning cars but in informal usage it is still used commenly I said that it is a informal word

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
دستار


Explanation:
This headgear is used by men in the Southern part of Iran, by Arabs, Kurds, etc. This word is literary in use; it is a little like Ammameh (عمامه).

narcissusego
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search