grand gesture

Farsi (Persian) translation: حرکت غیر منتظره

15:39 Aug 18, 2018
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / grand gesture
English term or phrase: grand gesture
How could I have fallen for the fantasy? I’ve always said that if Pretty
Woman had a sequel, I’m willing to bet that it would feature Julia
Roberts living on the street after Richard Gere got bored and promptly
dumped her.
But they know just how to get you back, because we’ve all seen it
in movies: by pulling a grand gesture.
zeinab amiri
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:حرکت غیر منتظره
Explanation:
For example: A risk people take by putting themselves out there to show how you feel for your significant other, usually when doubt is cast against your feelings. The "grand gesture" usually entails giving up something big in exchange for the gratitude and love of your significant other.
Selected response from:

Ehsan Mirzaei
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5حرکت تحریک کننده در رابطه ی عاشقانه
Marjaneh Koohyar
5کار برانگیزاننده احساسات
Shiva Aminoroaya
4بزرگ‌منشی
Ahmad Kabiri
4حرکت غیر منتظره
Ehsan Mirzaei


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
حرکت غیر منتظره


Explanation:
For example: A risk people take by putting themselves out there to show how you feel for your significant other, usually when doubt is cast against your feelings. The "grand gesture" usually entails giving up something big in exchange for the gratitude and love of your significant other.

Example sentence(s):
  • I showed Amy how much I love her want to be with her with my grand gesture of quitting my job in LA to be with her in New York.
Ehsan Mirzaei
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 12

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
کار برانگیزاننده احساسات


Explanation:
این عبارت وقتی به کار میره که فرد برای یه هدفی، مثلا برای جلب توجه یه نفر دیگه، کاری انجام بده که احساسات طرف مقابل را برانگیزونه. مثلا از یه چیز مهم بگذره تا عشقش به طرف مقابلش را نشون بده.
The expression "to make a grand gesture" means "to do something dramatic/ impressive for a certain purpose".
https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/lost-to-grand-gestur...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2018-08-18 15:57:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مثلا وقتی طرف مقابل فکر می کنه که عشق فرد نسبت بهش کم شده، اون فرد یه کاری انجام میده (مثلا یه فداکاری) تا عشق خودش را ثابت کنه.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2018-08-18 15:57:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

این عبارت بیشتر برای ثابت کردن عشق به کار میره.

Shiva Aminoroaya
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
حرکت تحریک کننده در رابطه ی عاشقانه


Explanation:
حرکت تحریک کننده در رابطه ی عاشقانه

Marjaneh Koohyar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
بزرگ‌منشی


Explanation:


Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search