cumulative enterprise

Farsi (Persian) translation: تلاش جمعی/تلاش تجمعی

14:55 Nov 14, 2011
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Science (general)
English term or phrase: cumulative enterprise
In conclusion one may state that normal science is a highly successful and highly cumulative enterprise.
Tahmineh Zardasht
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:تلاش جمعی/تلاش تجمعی
Explanation:
تلاشی که حاصل انباشت نتایج تلاش های دیگران است.
Selected response from:

Amanollah Zawari
United States
Grading comment
tanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1تلاش جمعی/تلاش تجمعی
Amanollah Zawari
5اقدام افزاینده
Ekhlas
5فعالیت فزاینده/جمعی
Abouzar Oraki
5حاصل تلاش نظام مند جمعی
Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
5فعالیت افزاینده
Edward Plaisance Jr
5مشارکت جمعی
Mehdi Golestaninasab
4موسسه/بنگاه هم افزا/ (با عناصر) هم افزا
Reza Ebrahimi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تلاش جمعی/تلاش تجمعی


Explanation:
تلاشی که حاصل انباشت نتایج تلاش های دیگران است.

Amanollah Zawari
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
tanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabah Mofidi
1 day 18 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
موسسه/بنگاه هم افزا/ (با عناصر) هم افزا


Explanation:
more context is needed

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مشارکت جمعی


Explanation:
حاصل مشارکت جمعی

Mehdi Golestaninasab
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
فعالیت افزاینده


Explanation:
enterprise here simply means activity
cumulative means it keeps on growing and getting added to

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
حاصل تلاش نظام مند جمعی


Explanation:
حاصل تلاش نظام مند جمعی

Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
اقدام افزاینده


Explanation:
اقدام افزاینده

Ekhlas
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in DariDari

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
فعالیت فزاینده/جمعی


Explanation:
فعالیت فزاینده/جمعی

Abouzar Oraki
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search