PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Collect the conference motor car mascots for your school.

Farsi (Persian) translation: نمادهای خودروهای موجود در کنفرانس را برای مدرسه خود گردآوری کنید.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:collect the conference motor car mascots for your school.
Farsi (Persian) translation:نمادهای خودروهای موجود در کنفرانس را برای مدرسه خود گردآوری کنید.
Entered by: Marzieh Izadi

14:19 Dec 7, 2019
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Safety
English term or phrase: Collect the conference motor car mascots for your school.
This is a sample text in SDL TRADOS Studio. I am having trouble with finding the best equivalent for "conference motor car mascots".

Association for Road Safety Conference is inviting primary school teachers to take part in a day long conference on Road Safety education for four to eleven year old children.

Thanks!
Emad Moradi
United Kingdom
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
نمادهای خودروهای موجود در کنفرانس را برای مدرسه خود گردآوری کنید.
Explanation:
mascots
نماد، آرم
conference
موجود در کنفرانس یا مثلا همایش

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-12-07 15:21:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mascot
در فارسی یعنی نماد خوش شانسی یا خوش یمنی ولی این جا همان نماد رو بگذاریم کافی است. چون منظورش آرم خودروهاست.
Selected response from:

Marzieh Izadi
Iran
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1نمادهای خودروهای موجود در کنفرانس را برای مدرسه خود گردآوری کنید.
Marzieh Izadi
5ماسکوت های برند ماشین ها را برای مدرسه ی خود جمع آوری کنید
Sina Salehi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
collect the conference motor car mascots for your school.
ماسکوت های برند ماشین ها را برای مدرسه ی خود جمع آوری کنید


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2019-12-07 14:25:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.bookdepository.com/Motor-Car-Mascots-Badges-Pete...
ماسکوت چیزی شبیه برند است که روی ماشین نصب میکنند/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2019-12-07 14:26:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مثل آرم پژو یا بنز مثلا

Sina Salehi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collect the conference motor car mascots for your school.
نمادهای خودروهای موجود در کنفرانس را برای مدرسه خود گردآوری کنید.


Explanation:
mascots
نماد، آرم
conference
موجود در کنفرانس یا مثلا همایش

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-12-07 15:21:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mascot
در فارسی یعنی نماد خوش شانسی یا خوش یمنی ولی این جا همان نماد رو بگذاریم کافی است. چون منظورش آرم خودروهاست.


Marzieh Izadi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasaman Kalantari
59 days
  -> Very nice of you to comment. Thank You!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search