Choose x and y over b and c

Farsi (Persian) translation: ترجیح دادن x و y بر a و b / انتخاب x و y به جای a و b

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Choose x and y over b and c
Farsi (Persian) translation:ترجیح دادن x و y بر a و b / انتخاب x و y به جای a و b
Entered by: JohnAli

16:29 Aug 23, 2017
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
English term or phrase: Choose x and y over b and c
"We should choose peace and cooperation over war and division."

Thank you!
JohnAli
Neutral Zone
ترجیح دادن x و y بر a و b / انتخاب x و y به جای a و b
Explanation:
Choose x over y: prefer x over y
Selected response from:

Mohammad Ghaffari
Grading comment
Thanks!/سپاس
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ترجیح دادن x و y بر a و b / انتخاب x و y به جای a و b
Mohammad Ghaffari
5انتخاب چیزی به جای چیز دیگر
Ali Tayyari
5بجای
Ramak Milani


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
choose x and y over b and c
ترجیح دادن x و y بر a و b / انتخاب x و y به جای a و b


Explanation:
Choose x over y: prefer x over y

Mohammad Ghaffari
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks!/سپاس

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elham Sharifi
10 hrs
  -> Thanks.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
choose x and y over b and c
بجای


Explanation:
.شما باید صلح و وهمکاری را بجای جنگ و تفرقه برگزینید

Ramak Milani
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
choose x and y over b and c
انتخاب چیزی به جای چیز دیگر


Explanation:
ما باید بجای جنگ و تفرقه، صلح ، همبستگی و همکاری را برگزینیم

Ali Tayyari
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search