Restore the environment

Farsi (Persian) translation: پاسداری محیط زیست

09:19 Aug 23, 2017
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
English term or phrase: Restore the environment
"We must restore the environment of our planet."

Background: the world's natural environment is being spoiled and polluted and changed and destroyed etc and we must restore it.

Thank you!
JohnAli
Neutral Zone
Farsi (Persian) translation:پاسداری محیط زیست
Explanation:
پاسداری و حفاظت از محیط زیست
Selected response from:

Ramak Milani
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!/سپاس
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1پاسداری محیط زیست
Ramak Milani
5بازیابی محیط زیست
Mohammad Ghaffari


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
restore the environment
پاسداری محیط زیست


Explanation:
پاسداری و حفاظت از محیط زیست


    Reference: http://www.irna.ir/qom/fa/News/82420874
    Reference: http://www.irangreenworld.com/Fa/post_single.aspx?id=52487
Ramak Milani
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!/سپاس

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Tayyari
3 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
restore the environment
بازیابی محیط زیست


Explanation:
to put or bring back to an earlier or original state

http://www.glngo.ir/مقالات-زیست-محیطی/جامعه-شناسی-محیط-زیست؛-مسائل-و-رویکرد-ه/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2017-08-24 16:06:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It talks about "environmental restoration", I think. I guess the writer could use a phrase like "protect the environment" if s/he wanted to. You may also have a look at the link below: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Environmental_restoration

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2017-08-24 16:08:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the text isn't that much academic, you may also consider "زنده کردن محیط زیست" as a suggestion.

Mohammad Ghaffari
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search