Religious Toolmaker

Farsi (Persian) translation: علامت‌ساز

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Religious Toolmaker
Farsi (Persian) translation:علامت‌ساز
Entered by: SeiTT

15:45 Feb 17, 2012
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Religion / Festivals
English term or phrase: Religious Toolmaker
Greetings,

This is a great mystery – what is the translation of the term ‘religious toolmaker’, please?

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Religious_Toolmaker
Religious Toolmaker

It's fairly clear that we aren't talking about tools in the narrow sense of the word – perhaps ‘artefacts’ would be better.

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
علامت‌ساز
Explanation:
For the religious tools used during Ashoora, we can use the word "علامت‌ساز". At least, it sounds good as a title of a movie.

http://ghaedeyebazi.blogfa.com/post-2425.aspx
Selected response from:

Paran
Grading comment
Many thanks, this really does seem to be the word as far as I can see. And a very warm welcome back.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1سازنده وسایل/آلات مذهبی
Mehdi Golestaninasab
5ابزارساز صور يا نمادهاي ديني/مذهبي
Ramak Milani
5 -1علامت‌ساز
Paran


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
religious toolmaker
سازنده وسایل/آلات مذهبی


Explanation:
سازنده وسایل/آلات مذهبی

Mehdi Golestaninasab
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: artefacts or devices would be better in English than tools
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
religious toolmaker
ابزارساز صور يا نمادهاي ديني/مذهبي


Explanation:
ابزارساز صور يا نمادهاي ديني/مذهبي

Ramak Milani
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
religious toolmaker
علامت‌ساز


Explanation:
For the religious tools used during Ashoora, we can use the word "علامت‌ساز". At least, it sounds good as a title of a movie.

http://ghaedeyebazi.blogfa.com/post-2425.aspx

Paran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, this really does seem to be the word as far as I can see. And a very warm welcome back.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mehdi Golestaninasab: "علامت ساز" can't be a good choice, as in the first look, it doesn't appear to be something about religion and Ashoura. Then, I again prefer "علم ساز", as the "علم" is merely used when you speak about Ashoura.
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search