point-light displays

Farsi (Persian) translation: نمایشگر) نقاط نورانی متحرک)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:point-light displays
Farsi (Persian) translation:نمایشگر) نقاط نورانی متحرک)
Entered by: Mohsen Askary

12:53 Jun 16, 2013
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
English term or phrase: point-light displays
Thoresen at the University of Durham, UK, filmed people walking and then converted the images to point-light displays to highlight the moving limbs while removing distracting information about body shape
zeinab Khamehyar
نمایشگر) نقاط نورانی متحرک)
Explanation:
I think we can even omit "نمایشگر".

Please take a look at the following link:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Biological_motion
Selected response from:

Mohsen Askary
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2نمایشگر) نقاط نورانی متحرک)
Mohsen Askary
4به جلوه های نورانی متحرک
Parastoo Khoshpasand
4نمایشگر نور نقطه ای
Mohammad Ali Omrani
3صفحه نمایش نقاط نورانی
Mina Ahmadi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
صفحه نمایش نقاط نورانی


Explanation:
نمایش نقطه روشن

Mina Ahmadi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 25

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
نمایشگر نور نقطه ای


Explanation:


Mohammad Ali Omrani
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
نمایشگر) نقاط نورانی متحرک)


Explanation:
I think we can even omit "نمایشگر".

Please take a look at the following link:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Biological_motion


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Biological_motion
Mohsen Askary
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramak Milani
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Mahdieh Kandoei
12 days
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
به جلوه های نورانی متحرک


Explanation:


Parastoo Khoshpasand
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search