steepled fingers

Farsi (Persian) translation: مناره کردن انگشتان

08:33 Jun 12, 2013
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
English term or phrase: steepled fingers
. It is often said, for example, that "steepling" your fingers, makes you look authoritative and an open hand signals honesty
zeinab Khamehyar
Farsi (Persian) translation:مناره کردن انگشتان
Explanation:
مناره کردن انگشتان:

هنگامی که فردی انگشتان خود را به هم فشرده و چـانـه و دهان را روی سر انگشتان قرار میدهد نـشانگر تفکر عـمـیق است. مانند زمانی که شخص به امید شنیدن جواب می باشد.
Selected response from:

Mina Ahmadi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1مناره کردن انگشتان
Mina Ahmadi
5 +1سر انگشتان دو دست خود را روی هم قرار دادن
Mahdieh Kandoei


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
سر انگشتان دو دست خود را روی هم قرار دادن


Explanation:
A position in which the tactile pads of the fingertips of one hand gently touch their counterparts on the other.
http://center-for-nonverbal-studies.org/steeple.htm
https://www.google.com/search?q=steepled fingers meaning&biw...


Mahdieh Kandoei
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parastoo Khoshpasand
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Parasto!!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مناره کردن انگشتان


Explanation:
مناره کردن انگشتان:

هنگامی که فردی انگشتان خود را به هم فشرده و چـانـه و دهان را روی سر انگشتان قرار میدهد نـشانگر تفکر عـمـیق است. مانند زمانی که شخص به امید شنیدن جواب می باشد.


    Reference: http://www.yahyaee.com/ertebat/2011/09/post-19.html
Mina Ahmadi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: I prefer this since it keeps the architectural metaphor
16 hrs
  -> Thanks for your "agree" and comment!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search