ProZ.com Training Information Session

Join ProZ.com & MCIS Training Team's to learn more about MCIS Online Translator Training Program, ProZ.com's Remote Interpreter Bootcamp, Spotlight Training and more. Discounts & Giveaways for attendees!

Click for Full Participation

to cringe

Farsi (Persian) translation: یکه خوردن/ احساس بدی پیدا کردن

09:00 Jun 11, 2013
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
English term or phrase: to cringe
Mehrabian has spent much of the past four-and-a-bit decades pointing out that he never meant this formula to be taken as some kind of gospel, and that it only applies to very specific circumstances – when someone is talking about their likes and dislikes. He now says that "unless a communicator is talking about their feelings or attitudes, these equations are not applicable" and that he cringes every times he hears his theory applied to communication in general.
zeinab Khamehyar
Farsi (Persian) translation:یکه خوردن/ احساس بدی پیدا کردن
Explanation:
I suggest to simply interpret it to احساس بدی پیدا کردن. You can also alter the ST structure and say:
کاربرد نظریه اش در .... را ناخوشایند/ نامطلوب می یابد.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2013-06-11 09:34:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UW khanum! :)
Selected response from:

Zeynab Tajik
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2یکه خوردن/ احساس بدی پیدا کردن
Zeynab Tajik
5خود را جمع کردن/ کز کردن/ خود را عقب کشیدن/ یکه خوردن
salime
5بد آمدن
Mina Ahmadi
5خود را پس کشیدن
Mahdieh Kandoei


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
خود را پس کشیدن


Explanation:


Mahdieh Kandoei
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
یکه خوردن/ احساس بدی پیدا کردن


Explanation:
I suggest to simply interpret it to احساس بدی پیدا کردن. You can also alter the ST structure and say:
کاربرد نظریه اش در .... را ناخوشایند/ نامطلوب می یابد.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2013-06-11 09:34:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UW khanum! :)


Zeynab Tajik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: دقيقا منم به احساس بدي پيدا كردن فكر كردم! ذهنمو خوندي مثل هميشه! گفتم شايد درست نباشه. گزينه دوم هم قابل تامله. ممنون از كمكت.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ehsan Alipour
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بد آمدن


Explanation:
بیزار بودن
خوش نیاندن
here it means distaste


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/cringe
Mina Ahmadi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 25

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
خود را جمع کردن/ کز کردن/ خود را عقب کشیدن/ یکه خوردن


Explanation:

(از ترس و غیره)
خود را جمع کردن/ کز کردن/ خود را عقب کشیدن/ یکه خوردن

salime
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search